Ramsey v. Commissioner of Highways
[…] Commonwealth, 279 Va. 175, 197, 688 S.E.2d 244, 256 (2010)). However, the issue raised by the landowners is essentially a matter of statutory construction which we 4 review de novo. Hale v. Board of Zoning Appeals, 277 Va. 250, 269, 673 S.E.2d 170, 179 (2009). “[U]nder settled principles of statutory construction, we are bound by the plain meaning of the statutory language.” Id. In an eminent domain proceeding, a condemnor must make “a bona fide but ineffectual effort to purchase from the owner the property to be condemned.” Code § 25.1-204(A). “Before initiating negotiations for real property, the state agency shall establish an amount which it believes to be just compensation therefor and shall make a prompt offer to acquire the property for the full amount so established.” Code § 25.1-204(E)(1)(emphasis added). 1 “Real property shall be appraised before the initiation of negotiations. . . .” Code § 25.1-417(A)(2)(emphasis added).