IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] As we discuss below, the parties and the circuit court acknowledged that
the landowner had asked for a jury trial, and that the landowner was prepared to offer her
opinion as to the value of the land taken. The circuit court therefore erred in granting
summary judgment against the landowner.
I.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
The respondent, the Kanawha County Commission (“the Commission”), is
a member of the Central West Virginia Regional Airport Authority (“the airport
authority”).2 The airport authority owns and operates Yeager Airport.
1
W.Va. Const., Art. III, § 9.
2
The board of the Central West Virginia Regional Airport Authority is
comprised of representatives of Kanawha, Putnam, Lincoln, Boone and Nicholas
Counties and the City of Charleston. See generally W.Va. Code § 8-29-1 [1969] (“Any
two or more municipalities, any two or more contiguous counties, or any county or two
or more contiguous counties and one or more municipalities located therein or partly
therein, of this State, are hereby authorized to create and establish one or more authorities
(continued . . .)
1
Southwest of Yeager Airport, and near the flight path of planes using the
airport’s runway, was a high hill in the Coal Branch Heights neighborhood of Charleston.
The high hill was about 200 feet higher than Yeager Airport’s runway. In 2012, at the