IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] action, in various subdivisions of state, as well as in private ventures where they are to be
devoted to uses in which public has right to share.”). See also, W.Va. Code § 8-29-12
[1969] (granting power of eminent domain to airport authorities); W.Va. Code § 54-1-1
[1931] (granting power of eminent domain to every “corporate body politic heretofore or
hereafter created by the Constitution or statutes of the State,” such as counties).
16
State by State Rd. Comm’n v. Prof’l Realty Co., 144 W.Va. at 657-58,
110 S.E.2d at 620. Article III, section 9 of the Constitution provides:
Private property shall not be taken or damaged for
public use, without just compensation; nor shall the same be
taken by any company, incorporated for the purposes of
internal improvement, until just compensation shall have been
paid, or secured to be paid, to the owner; and when private
property shall be taken, or damaged for public use, or for the
use of such corporation, the compensation to the owner shall
be ascertained in such manner as may be prescribed by
general law: Provided, That when required by either of the
parties, such compensation shall be ascertained by an
impartial jury of twelve freeholders.
9
constitutional provision, the Legislature has established by law a judicial procedure for
determining just compensation.17 The process is called “condemnation.”18
Private property can constitutionally be taken by eminent domain only for a