IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] without just compensation and that, when required by either of the parties, the
compensation shall be ascertained by a jury of twelve freeholders.”16 In light of this
14
State by State Rd. Comm’n v. Prof’l Realty Co., 144 W.Va. 652, 657, 110
S.E.2d 616, 620 (1959).
15
State v. Horner, 121 W.Va. 75, 81, 1 S.E.2d 486, 486 (1939) (“The right
of eminent domain, being an attribute of sovereignty, may be vested, by legislative
action, in various subdivisions of state, as well as in private ventures where they are to be
devoted to uses in which public has right to share.”). See also, W.Va. Code § 8-29-12
[1969] (granting power of eminent domain to airport authorities); W.Va. Code § 54-1-1
[1931] (granting power of eminent domain to every “corporate body politic heretofore or
hereafter created by the Constitution or statutes of the State,” such as counties).
16
State by State Rd. Comm’n v. Prof’l Realty Co., 144 W.Va. at 657-58,
110 S.E.2d at 620. Article III, section 9 of the Constitution provides:
Private property shall not be taken or damaged for
public use, without just compensation; nor shall the same be