IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] 83 S.E. at 900.
10
condemnation petition.22 The circuit court determines, as a matter of law, whether a
property may lawfully be taken. The property may lawfully be taken if the applicant’s
expressed use of the property is, in fact, a public one,23 and the condemnation is not
impelled by bad faith or arbitrary and capricious motives.24 To qualify as a lawful public
use is simple: “The public must have some direct and certain right, or interest in it, or
control over it.”25 “In the absence of egregious bad faith, if the use is a public one, the
22
W.Va. Code § 54-2-5 [1963]. See also, W.Va. Code § 54-2-14 [1981]
(“[i]f the applicant be the State of West Virginia, or any political subdivision thereof”
that uses the condemnation process under this section, the circuit court must be “satisfied
that the purpose for which the land or property is sought to be condemned is a public use
for which private property may be appropriated on compensating the owner[.]”) and
W.Va. Code § 54-2-14a (similar).
23
Potomac Valley Soil Conservation Dist. v. Wilkins, 188 W.Va. 275, 279,
423 S.E.2d 884, 888 (1992) (“a court’s inquiry into the scope of such power is limited
solely to the question of whether it is to be exercised in order to provide a public