IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] However, Rule 71A expressly provides that eminent domain
proceedings are now governed by the Rules of Civil Procedure. Hence, “to the extent
that the rules now apply to such a proceeding, an answer should be filed under the
requirements of Rule 12(a) and other applicable rules.” Franklin D. Cleckley, Robin Jean
Davis, and Louis J. Palmer, Litigation Handbook on West Virginia Rules of Civil
Procedure, 1392 (4th ed. 2012).
Rule 71A is an expression of the Court’s constitutional authority to regulate
the procedures for litigation in this State. See W.Va. Const. Art. VIII, § 3 (“The court
shall have power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for
all the courts of the State relating to . . . process, practice and procedure, which shall have
the force and effect of law.”).
33
E.
Judicial Notice of the Value of the Land Taken
Based upon the Condemnation Commissioners’ Report
After the circuit court entered orders striking Gomez’s “claims,” and
striking Gomez’s only expert on land valuation, the Commission made a motion for the