PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Millette, Mims, McClanahan, and Powell,
[…] that Dominion "reasonably minimize adverse impact on scenic
assets, historic districts, and environment of the area
concerned," and that the record is not without evidence to
support its findings. We hold, however, that the Commission did
err in concluding that a switching station is a "transmission
line" under Code § 56-46.1(F). We will therefore affirm the
orders as to appellant BASF, and affirm in part, reverse in
part, and remand as to the JCC appellants.
I. PROCEEDINGS
In 2012, Dominion filed an application with the Commission
seeking the issuance of the CPCNs under Code § 56-265.2 of the
Virginia Utility Facilities Act, and approval under Code § 56-
46.1, to construct the Project.
Code § 56-265.2(A) provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful
for any public utility to construct . . . facilities for use in
public utility service . . . without first having obtained a
certificate from the Commission that the public convenience and
necessity require the exercise of such right or privilege."
2
This provision also requires compliance with the provisions of
Code § 56-46.1 for the issuance of a certificate to construct
overhead transmission lines of 138 kV or more.
Code § 56-46.1 directs the Commission to consider several
factors when reviewing the utility company's application for the