IN RE: ROBERT FLOYD BROWN, JR.
[…] good cause for the application was not supported by the
evidence in the record. Although the trial court did not
consider the application under former Code § 8.01-217(C), the
majority directs the trial court to order the change of name as
9
requested in the application. 1 Pursuant to our decision in
Stephens, this case should be remanded to the trial court with
directions that the trial court resume its review and
consideration of the application.
Additionally, such review and consideration by the trial
court should be governed by the version of Code § 8.01-217 now
in effect. Pursuant to Code § 8.01-1, "all provisions of
[Title 8.01] shall apply to causes of action which arose prior
to the effective date of any such provisions." This general
rule applies unless such a provision "may materially change the
substantive rights of a party (as distinguished from the
procedural aspects of the remedy)." Code § 8.01-1. 2 Likewise,
Code § 1-239 provides that proceedings held after a new act of
the General Assembly takes effect "shall conform, so far as
practicable, to the laws in force at the time of such
proceedings." Therefore, "procedural provisions of the statute
1