Present: All the Justices
[…] § 8.01-217 governing the consideration of such petitions.
Second, Stephens maintains that the circuit court’s denial of
his petition infringed on his right to the free exercise of his
religion in violation of both the United States and Virginia
constitutions. Because we find the statutory issue to be
dispositive, we will not address the constitutional issue. See
Keller v. Denny, 232 Va. 512, 516, 352 S.E.2d 327, 329 (1987)
(“constitutional questions should not be decided if the record
permits final disposition of a cause on non-constitutional
grounds”).
Code § 8.01-217 sets forth the process governing the
filing, consideration, and disposition of petitions for change
of name. Code § 8.01-217 provides, in relevant part:
2
A. Any person desiring to change his own name . . .
may apply therefor to the circuit court of the
county or city in which the person whose name is
to be changed resides, or if no place of abode
exists, such person may apply to any circuit
court which shall consider such application if
it finds that good cause exists therefor under
the circumstances alleged. Applications of
probationers and incarcerated persons may be
accepted if the court finds that good cause
exists for such application. An incarcerated
person may apply to the circuit court of the
county or city in which such person is
incarcerated . . . .
B. Every application shall be under oath and shall
include the place of residence of the applicant,
the names of both parents, including the maiden
name of his mother, the date and place of birth
of the applicant, the applicant’s felony
conviction record, if any, whether the applicant
is presently incarcerated or a probationer with
any court, and if the applicant has previously
changed his name, his former name or names.
C. On any such application and hearing, if such be
demanded, the court . . . shall, unless the
evidence shows that the change of name is sought
for a fraudulent purpose or would otherwise
infringe upon the rights of others . . . order a
change of name.
(Emphasis added.)
Stephens’ petition is an “application[]” for change of name
by an “incarcerated person[].” Therefore, it is subject to the
provision in Code § 8.01-217(A) whereby such a petition “may be
accepted if the [circuit] court finds that good cause exists”
for the proposed name change. Furthermore, Stephens’ petition,
like all applications for change of name, is subject to the
3
provision in Code § 8.01-217(C) mandating a circuit court to
order a requested change of name “unless the evidence shows that
the change of name is sought for a fraudulent purpose or would
otherwise infringe upon the rights of others.”
Here, the circuit court order denying Stephens’ petition
did not specifically reference a finding with regard to “good
cause” under Code § 8.01-217(A), nor did it reference a finding
with regard to the “fraudulent purpose or . . . infringe upon