In Re: Petition for Name Change of Passmore, J.
[…] In re Miller, 824 A.2d 1207, 1210 (Pa. Super. 2003). Historically, in Pennsylvania, “[t]he sole function of a name is to identify the person whom it is intended to designate[.]” Dept. of Public Assistance v. Reustle, 56 A.2d 221, 223 (Pa. 1948). “Pennsylvania’s Judicial Change of Name statute is entirely procedural in nature and provides the methods by which a person . . . may change his or her name on a permanent basis.” Commonwealth v. Goodman, 676 A.2d 234, 235 (Pa. 1996). Section 701 provides, in relevant part: (a) General rule. — Except as set forth in subsection (b), it shall be unlawful for any person to assume a name different from the name by which such person is and has been known, unless such change in name is made pursuant to proceedings in court in accordance with subsection (a.1). (a.1) Procedure. -- (1) An individual must file a petition in the court of common pleas of the county in which the individual resides. . . . * * * (3) Upon filing of the petition, the court shall do all of the following: (i) Set a date for a hearing on the petition.