IN RE: IN THE MATTER OF PETITION : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] subsection (a), a person may at any time adopt and use any name
if such name is used consistently, nonfraudulently and exclusively.
The adoption of such name shall not, however, be in contravention
of the prohibitions contained in section 702(c) (relating to change
by order of court).
54 Pa.C.S. § 701(a), (a.1)(1), (3), (b). In other words, Section 701 provides
that an individual may file a petition to change their name, and the court is
then required to set a hearing regarding the petition. Moreover, an individual
may informally change their name as long as they do so without violating
Section 702.
Section 702(c) places limitations on name changes by certain
individuals. The relevant statutory text states: “The court may not order a
change of name for a person convicted of murder[.]” 54 Pa.C.S. §
702(c)(2) (emphasis added). Notably, Subsection 702(c)(2) does not include
exceptions for any constitutional purpose, including freedom of religion.
Turning to the present matter, the trial court found the following:
[T]he statute in question authorizing the name change is clear