In Re: Petition for Name Change of Passmore, J.
[…] The adoption of such name shall not, however, be in contravention of the prohibitions contained in section 702(c) (relating to change by order of court). 54 Pa.C.S. § 701(a), (a.1)(1), (3), (b). In other words, Section 701 provides that an individual may file a petition to change their name, and the court is then required to set a hearing regarding the petition. Moreover, an individual may informally change their name as long as they do so without violating Section 702. Section 702(c) places limitations on name changes by certain individuals. The relevant statutory text states: “The court may not order a change of name for a person convicted of murder[.]” 54 Pa.C.S. § 702(c)(2) (emphasis added). Notably, Subsection 702(c)(2) does not include exceptions for any constitutional purpose, including freedom of religion.