IN RE: IN THE MATTER OF PETITION : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] -6-
J-A08040-22
McIntyre (In Re McIntyre), 715 A.2d 400, 402
(1998); Grimes, 609 A.2d at 160).
In re Miller, 824 A.2d 1207, 1210 (Pa. Super. 2003).
Historically, in Pennsylvania, “[t]he sole function of a name is to identify
the person whom it is intended to designate[.]” Dept. of Public Assistance
v. Reustle, 56 A.2d 221, 223 (Pa. 1948). “Pennsylvania’s Judicial Change of
Name statute is entirely procedural in nature and provides the methods by
which a person . . . may change his or her name on a permanent basis.”
Commonwealth v. Goodman, 676 A.2d 234, 235 (Pa. 1996).
Section 701 provides, in relevant part:
(a) General rule. — Except as set forth in subsection (b), it
shall be unlawful for any person to assume a name different from
the name by which such person is and has been known, unless
such change in name is made pursuant to proceedings in court in
accordance with subsection (a.1).
(a.1) Procedure. --
(1) An individual must file a petition in the court of common
pleas of the county in which the individual resides. . . .
* * *
(3) Upon filing of the petition, the court shall do all of the
following:
(i) Set a date for a hearing on the petition. The hearing
shall be held not less than one month nor more than three
months after the petition is filed.
* * *
-7-
J-A08040-22