In Re: A.S.D.
[…] BEFORE: BENDER, P.J.E., BOWES, J., and SHOGAN, J. CONCURRING MEMORANDUM BY BOWES, J.: FILED OCTOBER 24, 2017 I concur with the majority that, although A.S.D.’s petition complies with the requirements listed in 54 Pa.C.S. § 702, our High Court’s holding in Petition of Falcucci, 50 A.2d 200 (Pa. 1947), and our decision in In re Harris, 707 A.2d 225 (Pa.Super. 1997), which require a hearing pursuant to 54 Pa.C.S. § 701(a.1)(3) in all circumstances, necessitate a remand for a hearing.1 However, I write further to emphasize that A.S.D.’s compliance ____________________________________________ 1 Section 701 of the Judicial Name Change statute reads, in relevant part: (a) General rule.--Except as set forth in subsection (b) [relating to information name changes], it shall be unlawful for any person to assume a name different from the name by which such person is and has been known, unless such changes in name is made pursuant to proceedings in court in accordance with subsection (a.1). (a.1) Procedure.-- (Footnote Continued Next Page) J-A14002-17 with the technical requirements of the Judicial Change of Name statute, and the evidence proffered by objectors to the petition, should be the sole considerations utilized by the trial court when ruling on a name change petition.2 In this regard, I am of like mind with Judge Popovich’s concurring statement in In re Harris, supra. (Footnote Continued) _______________________ .... (3) Upon filing of the petition, the court shall do all of the following: (i) Set a date for a hearing on the petition. The hearing shall not be held less than one month nor more than three months after the petition is filed. 54 Pa.C.S. § 701 (a) and (a.1)(3). 2 Section 702 sets forth the procedural requirements of the Judicial Change of Name statute, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) General rule.--The court of common pleas of any county may by order change the name of any person resident in the county.