In Re: A.S.D.
[…] The trial court noted that the statute “may order a change of name for a person convicted of a felony [. . .] if at least two calendar years have elapsed from the date of completion of a person’s sentence and that person is not subject to the probation or parole of any court, county probation agency or the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole.” Trial Court Opinion, 1/27/17, at 3 (emphasis in original) (citing 54 Pa.C.S. § 702(c)(1)(i)). However, in that same section, the statute states, “The court may not order a change of name for a person convicted of,” any one of a list of enumerated offenses. 54 Pa.C.S. § 702(c)(2) (emphasis added).