IN RE: A.S.D. A/K/A A.S.D. IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] notwithstanding Appellant’s satisfaction of the statute’s requirements, it
nevertheless retained discretion to deny her position. The trial court noted
that the statute “may order a change of name for a person convicted of a
felony [. . .] if at least two calendar years have elapsed from the date of
completion of a person’s sentence and that person is not subject to the
probation or parole of any court, county probation agency or the
Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole.” Trial Court Opinion, 1/27/17,
at 3 (emphasis in original) (citing 54 Pa.C.S. § 702(c)(1)(i)).
However, in that same section, the statute states, “The court may not
order a change of name for a person convicted of,” any one of a list of
enumerated offenses. 54 Pa.C.S. § 702(c)(2) (emphasis added). In light of
the seriousness of those offenses (including murder, voluntary
manslaughter, and rape), I believe that the legislature did not intend for the