J-S03041-15
[…] Jennifer Popelack, Esquire, of Mattioni, Ltd., for legal fees. These claims
likewise fail.
As discussed, the orphans’ court surcharged Doffoney for her unequal
distribution of Estate proceeds among the three heirs, not mismanagement
of the Estate. Moreover, the orphans’ court addressed the amounts for
Doffoney’s commissions and Estate legal fees in its decision, and our review
- 10 -
J-S03041-15
finds Murray has failed to offer any factual or legal argument to demonstrate
an abuse of discretion by the orphans’ court in finding these amounts
reasonable and necessary. See 20 Pa.C.S. § 3537 (“[T]he court shall allow
such compensation to the personal representative as shall in the
circumstances be reasonable and just, and may calculate such compensation
on a graduated percentage.”); Estate of Geniviva, 675 A.2d 306, 312–313
(Pa. Super. 1996), appeal denied, 685 A.2d 545 (Pa. 1996). See also
Estate of Bruner, 691 A.2d 530, 534 (Pa. Super. 1997) (“It is well
established that the responsibility for determining the amount of counsel