In Re: Estate of Blumberger Appeal of: Olden, J.
[…] owed to UBS. N.T., 12/8/14, at 25. These records, which were admitted into evidence, consisted of ledgers, bank statements, check registers, and other documents kept by R.D. Hoag & Associates in the file it maintained for UBS. N.T., 12/8/14, at 28-33, 58-76. Under the business records exception provided in Pa.R.E. 803(6), UBS’s records of loans to Appellant were properly admitted as an exception to hearsay.2 Accordingly, there was no abuse of discretion or error of law in ____________________________________________ 2 We note that these records would also have been admissible under 42 Pa.C.S. § 6108, which provides as follows: (a) Short title of section.--This section shall be known and may be cited as the “Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act.” (b) General rule.--A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business at or near the time of the act,