IN RE: ESTATE OF HELEN E. IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] records, which were admitted into evidence, consisted of ledgers, bank
statements, check registers, and other documents kept by R.D. Hoag &
Associates in the file it maintained for UBS. N.T., 12/8/14, at 28-33, 58-76.
Under the business records exception provided in Pa.R.E. 803(6), UBS’s
records of loans to Appellant were properly admitted as an exception to
hearsay.2 Accordingly, there was no abuse of discretion or error of law in
____________________________________________
2
We note that these records would also have been admissible under 42
Pa.C.S. § 6108, which provides as follows:
(a) Short title of section.--This section shall be known and
may be cited as the “Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act.”
(b) General rule.--A record of an act, condition or event shall,
insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or
other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its
preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business