J-A01017-15
[…] believe that a person is severely mentally disabled
and in need of immediate treatment. … Whether
evidence is sufficient to constitute reasonable
grounds for purposes of a [302] warrant can only be
determined on a case by case basis. … [T]he guiding
inquiry must be whether, when viewing the
surrounding facts and circumstances, a reasonable
person in the position of the applicant for a [302]
warrant could have concluded that an individual was
severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate
treatment.
In re J.M., 726 A.2d at 1049; see also Jackson, 62 A.3d at 439.
Section 7301(a) of the MHPA, governing who may be subject to
involuntary emergency examination and treatment, provides:
Whenever a person is severely mentally disabled
and in need of immediate treatment, he may be
made subject to involuntary emergency examination
and treatment. A person is severely mentally
disabled when, as a result of mental illness, his
capacity to exercise self-control, judgment and
discretion in the conduct of his affairs and
social relations or to care for his own personal
- 10 -
J-A01017-15
needs is so lessened that he poses a clear and
present danger of harm to others or to himself.
50 P.S. § 7301(a) (emphasis added). Clear and present danger of harm to
oneself requires proof that “within the past 30 days,” one of the following
occurred:
(i) the person has acted in such manner as to
evidence that he would be unable, without care,
supervision and the continued assistance of others,
to satisfy his need for nourishment, personal or
medical care, shelter, or self-protection and safety,