J-A01017-15
[…] health examination was invalid and the evidence should therefore have been
suppressed, I would hold that the § 7302 warrant was properly issued, and
that the subsequent seizure of Appellant and search incident thereto, were
constitutionally valid.
Preliminarily, I would conclude that the warrant for Appellant’s
emergency commitment under § 7302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act
(“MHPA”) was validly issued. As we explained in Commonwealth v.
J-A01017-15
Jackson, 62 A.3d 433, 439 (Pa. Super. 2013) “our Supreme Court [has]
held... that the standard for evaluating the validity of [§ 7302 warrants] is
whether reasonable grounds exist to believe that a person is severely
mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment.” See 50 P.S. §
7301(a) (“[a] person is severely mentally disabled when, as a result of
mental illness, his capacity to exercise self-control, judgment and discretion
in the conduct of his affairs and social relations or to care for his own
personal needs is so lessened that he poses a clear and present danger of
harm to others or to himself”). In evaluating the validity of a § 7302
warrant, “t]he guiding inquiry is whether, when viewing the surrounding
facts and circumstances, a reasonable person in the position of the applicant
for a section 7302 warrant could have concluded that an individual was