IN RE: J.B. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] ____________________________________________
3 J.B. timely complied with the order of the trial court to file a Pa.R.A.P.
1925(b) statement of errors complained of on appeal.
-5-
J-A24012-18
emergency examination and treatment. A person is severely
mentally disabled when, as a result of mental illness, his capacity
to exercise self-control, judgment and discretion in the conduct of
his affairs and social relations or to care for his own personal needs
is so lessened that he poses a clear and present danger of harm
to others or to himself.
50 P.S. § 7301(a). A clear and present danger may be demonstrated by the
proof that, within the past 30 days, “the person has made threats to commit
suicide and has committed acts which are in furtherance of the threat to
commit suicide[.]” 50 P.S. § 7301(b)(2)(ii). Furthermore, Section 7302
provides for taking a person for an emergency examination without a warrant:
Upon personal observation of the conduct of a person constituting
reasonable grounds to believe that he is severely mentally