[J-76-2019]
[…] confidential communication from the child to a psychiatrist or psychologist in the course
of treatment” in accordance with 42 Pa.C.S. § 5944. The Juvenile Probation Department
2 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(7).
3In the Interest of: J.M.G.: Appeal of J.M.G., 1547 MDA 2015, 2016 WL 4919866 (Pa.
Super. July 12, 2016) (unpublished memorandum).
4 Section 6358 directs that juveniles who are adjudicated delinquent on certain predicate
sexual offenses and remain committed to a secure facility by the age of 20 “shall be
subject to an assessment by the [SOAB].” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6358(a). As part of that process,
the relevant probation department is tasked with assisting the SOAB to obtain “any
information required by the board to perform the assessment, including, but not limited
to, the child’s official court record and complete juvenile probation file.” Id. § 6358(b).
The SOAB then performs an assessment to determine if the juvenile, due to a mental
abnormality resulting in “difficulty in controlling sexually violent behavior,” is in need of
future involuntary mental health treatment. Id. § 6358(c). The recommendation is