In the Interest of: J.M.G., a Minor
[…] Super. July 12, 2016) (unpublished memorandum). 4 Section 6358 directs that juveniles who are adjudicated delinquent on certain predicate sexual offenses and remain committed to a secure facility by the age of 20 “shall be subject to an assessment by the [SOAB].” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6358(a). As part of that process, the relevant probation department is tasked with assisting the SOAB to obtain “any information required by the board to perform the assessment, including, but not limited to, the child’s official court record and complete juvenile probation file.” Id. § 6358(b). The SOAB then performs an assessment to determine if the juvenile, due to a mental abnormality resulting in “difficulty in controlling sexually violent behavior,” is in need of future involuntary mental health treatment. Id. § 6358(c).