J-A08013-22
[…] protected by the privilege set forth in Section 5944. Erosion of
the privilege can only complicate and adversely affect the
fundamental rehabilitative goals of the juvenile system and any
treatment ordered under Act 21.
Id.
In reaching this conclusion, the J.M.G. Court approvingly discussed this
Court’s decision in Commonwealth v. Flynn, 460 A.2d 816 (Pa. Super.
1983). See J.M.G., 229 A.3d at 576-77, 581. In Flynn, a criminal case, this
Court held that a psychiatrist’s testimony, offered to rebut the defendant’s
____________________________________________
10 42 Pa.C.S. § 5944 prohibits the examination of a psychiatrist or licensed
psychologist “in any civil or criminal matter as to any information acquired in
the course of his professional services” without the written consent of the
client.
- 21 -
J-A08013-22
insanity defense—even if improperly admitted due to the breach of the
psychotherapist-patient privilege—was still harmless error. See Flynn, 460
A.2d at 823. Thus, our Supreme Court did not intend its holding in J.M.G. to