J-A26027-17
[…] psychiatrist-patient privilege in this case can be relegated to harmless error.
____________________________________________
1 Act 21, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6401, amended the Juvenile Act to include procedures
for the assessment and civil commitments of sexually violent juveniles who
have been adjudicated delinquent. In Re K.A.P., 916 A.2d 1152, 1156 n.3
(Pa.Super. 2007)
____________________________________
* Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
J-A26027-17
Thus, I do not join the majority’s decision to affirm the order of civil
commitment.
As codified in 42 Pa.C.S § 5944, the psychiatrist-patient privilege
provides a follows:
No psychiatrist or person who has been licensed under the
act of March 23, 1972 (P.L. 136, No. 52), to practice psychology
shall be, without the written consent of his client, examined in any
civil or criminal matter as to any information acquired in the
course of his professional services on behalf of such client. The
confidential relations and communications between a psychologist
or psychiatrist and his client shall be on the same basis as those
provided or prescribed by law between an attorney and client.
42 Pa.C.S. § 5944.
The privilege is designed to protect disclosures made by patients during
the course of treatment. Commonwealth v. Carter, 821 A.2d 601
(Pa.Super. 2003). It is intended to aid in the effective treatment of a mental