J-A26027-17
[…] 21 commitment versus a section 303 commitment. The appropriateness of
an Act 21 commitment was not addressed in any of the documents improperly
forwarded to the SOAB.
- 10 -
J-A26027-17
Dr. Stein opined that the “treatment supervision, psychiatric
supervision, and effort at sex offender treatment, the opportunity to engage
in independent living training, the experience [under Act 21] would be vastly
superior than what would be available [under section 303.]” Id. at 63. This
is because the facility to which Appellant would be committed to under section
303 “is very large and does not provide the level of supervision and intensity
of treatment that can be found at the much smaller [Act 21 facility], which
only has 50 residents.” Id.; cf. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6406(a) (“The department
shall have the duty to provide a separate, secure State-owned facility or unit
utilized solely for the control, care and treatment of persons committed
pursuant to [Act 21.]”).
Moreover, the documents improperly sent to the SOAB without
redaction did not convince Dr. Stein that Appellant had a mental abnormality
that would lead to acts of sexual violence if he were released into the
community. Although Dr.