In the Interest of: J.M.G., a Minor
[…] The appropriateness of an Act 21 commitment was not addressed in any of the documents improperly forwarded to the SOAB. - 10 - J-A26027-17 Dr. Stein opined that the “treatment supervision, psychiatric supervision, and effort at sex offender treatment, the opportunity to engage in independent living training, the experience [under Act 21] would be vastly superior than what would be available [under section 303.]” Id. at 63. This is because the facility to which Appellant would be committed to under section 303 “is very large and does not provide the level of supervision and intensity of treatment that can be found at the much smaller [Act 21 facility], which only has 50 residents.” Id.; cf. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6406(a) (“The department shall have the duty to provide a separate, secure State-owned facility or unit utilized solely for the control, care and treatment of persons committed pursuant to [Act 21.]”). Moreover, the documents improperly sent to the SOAB without redaction did not convince Dr. Stein that Appellant had a mental abnormality that would lead to acts of sexual violence if he were released into the community. Although Dr.