IN RE: D.M.W. IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] render a decision prior to the expiration of the commitment order.
This 30-day window serves several important interests. It protects a
person from being committed without a valid court order. It also prevents
circumstances where time constraints might coerce the committed party to
ask for a continuance beyond the expiration date of the commitment order.
The 30-day window also reinforces the requirement of allowing the trial
court up to five days to render its decision, protecting against the trial court
needing to rush its decision, if the prior commitment order is about to
expire. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6403(c)(6) (stating, “[a] decision shall be
rendered within five days after the conclusion of the hearing[]”). It also
helps avoid situations in which the County might request a continuance
beyond the expiration date of the commitment order. In our view, the
central date of importance in these proceedings is the expiration date of the
-9-
J-S54018-14