J-S31020-15
[…] In re Interest of
-8-
J-S31020-15
W.A., supra, at 705 (internal citation omitted). Here, we consider that the
filing delay was similarly short, and the MHPA provides that “[t]reatment
shall be permitted to be maintained pending the determination of the
petition.” 50 P.S. § 7304 (b)(5). Moreover, we are mindful that Appellant
has a great need, as reflected by the record, for continued involuntary
psychiatric treatment, without which Appellant poses a risk of harm to
himself or others. See In re R.D., 739 A.2d 548, 555 (Pa. Super. 1999)
citing Mental Health Procedures Act, § 102 (“The legislature's purpose in
enacting the Mental Health Procedures Act was ‘to assure the availability of
adequate treatment to persons who are mentally ill’ and ‘to make voluntary
and involuntary treatment available where the need is great and its absence
could result in serious harm to the mentally ill person or to others.’”). This
Court explained:
We must be mindful that the fundamental purpose of any [due
process procedural] protections we apply is to minimize the risk
of erroneous decisions [and that] [t]o discern the demands of
due process, we must adjudge the necessity of the protection