J-S31020-15
[…] on September 12, 2013. [Appellant] suffers from bipolar
disorder and mania and, as a result, poses a clear and present
danger to himself and others. Thus, [Appellant] remains a
severely mentally disabled individual in need of continued
involuntary inpatient treatment. The lack of treatment could
lead to serious physical debilitation or death.
The involuntary civil commitment of mentally ill persons
constitutes a deprivation of liberty interests, and to justify this
deprivation the procedures must satisfy due process protections.
See 50 P.S. § 7102 (“The provisions of this act shall be
interpreted in conformity with the principles of due process to
make voluntary and involuntary treatment available where the
need is great and its absence could result in serious harm to the
mentally ill person or to others.”). See also In re R.D., 739 A.2d
548, 554 (Pa. Super. 1999). However,
[d]ue process, unlike some legal rules, is not a technical
conception with a fixed content unrelated to time, place
and circumstances. [D]ue process is flexible and calls for