IN RE: S.M. IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] -7-
J-A24002-17
desires to have, private representation.” Id. § 7303(b). “Within 24 hours
after the application is filed, an informal hearing shall be conducted by a
judge or . . . [MHRO.]” Id. The court or MHRO must keep the record
generated by these proceedings for at least one year. Id. § 7303(c)(2).
Where the judge or MHRO “determines that extended involuntary emergency
treatment is necessary,” a “certification shall be filed with the director of the
facility and a copy served on the person, such other parties as the person
requested to be notified pursuant to section 302(c), and on counsel.” Id. §
7303(d)(1), (e).
Should an MHRO certify that an extended section 303 commitment is
appropriate, the committed person may “petition to the court of common
pleas for review of the certification.” Id. § 7303(g). The court must hold a
hearing “within 72 hours after the petition is filed unless a continuance is
requested by the person’s counsel.” Id. “The hearing shall include a review
of the certification and such evidence as the court may receive or require.”
Id. “If the court determines that further involuntary treatment is necessary
and that the procedures prescribed by the [MHPA] have been followed, it
shall deny the petition.