In RE: S.M. Appeal Of: S.M.
[…] Id. § 7303(b). “Within 24 hours after the application is filed, an informal hearing shall be conducted by a judge or . . . [MHRO.]” Id. The court or MHRO must keep the record generated by these proceedings for at least one year. Id. § 7303(c)(2). Where the judge or MHRO “determines that extended involuntary emergency treatment is necessary,” a “certification shall be filed with the director of the facility and a copy served on the person, such other parties as the person requested to be notified pursuant to section 302(c), and on counsel.” Id. § 7303(d)(1), (e). Should an MHRO certify that an extended section 303 commitment is appropriate, the committed person may “petition to the court of common pleas for review of the certification.” Id. § 7303(g). The court must hold a hearing “within 72 hours after the petition is filed unless a continuance is requested by the person’s counsel.” Id. “The hearing shall include a review of the certification and such evidence as the court may receive or require.” Id. “If the court determines that further involuntary treatment is necessary and that the procedures prescribed by the [MHPA] have been followed, it shall deny the petition.