In RE: S.M. Appeal Of: S.M.
[…] In such event, it shall not be necessary to show the reoccurrence of dangerous conduct, either harmful or debilitating, within the past 30 days. Id. § 7304(a)(1),(2) (internal footnote omitted). For persons already subject to treatment under sections 303, 304, or 305, the county ____________________________________________ 5 Some exceptions in section 304, not germane to this appeal, allow for involuntary treatment for a period not to exceed one year. See 50 P.S. § 7304(g)(2). -9- J-A24002-17 administrator or the director of the facility may petition for court-ordered involuntary treatment. Id. § 7304(b)(1). For persons not already in involuntary treatment, “[a]ny responsible party may file a petition in the court of common pleas requesting court-ordered involuntary treatment for any person . . . for whom application could be made under [section 304](a).” Id. § 7304(c)(1). As with section 303, the subject of the petition is entitled to assistance of counsel and a hearing on the petition. Id. § 7304(b), (c). If the person is currently committed, the hearing shall be held within five days. Id. § 7304(b)(4). If the person is not currently committed, then the person shall be served a copy of the petition “at least three days before the hearing.” Id. § 7304(c)(4). Persons subject to such a hearing have the right “to the assistance of an expert in mental health,” the right to silence, “the right to confront and cross-examine all witnesses and to present evidence in his own behalf,” and the right to a private hearing upon request. Id. § 7304(e)(1)- (4). “A stenographic or other sufficient record [of the hearing] shall be made[.]” Id. § 7304(e)(5). The court must impound the record, which may be “obtained or examined only upon the request of the person or his counsel or by order of the court on good cause shown.” Id. As with section 303, “[t]he hearing shall be conducted by a judge or by a [MHRO] and may be held at a location other than a courthouse when doing so appears to be in the best interest of the person.” Id. § 7304(e)(6).