In RE: S.M. Appeal Of: S.M.
[…] As the trial court correctly noted, “[i]n reviewing a trial court order for involuntary commitment, we must determine whether there is evidence in the record to justify the court’s findings.” T.T., 875 A.2d at 1126. “Although we must accept the trial court’s findings of fact that have support - 15 - J-A24002-17 in the record, we are not bound by its legal conclusions from those facts.” Id. A. Record Evidence of S.M.’s Mental Health History For a person to be involuntarily committed under section 305 of the MHPA, the trial court must first make the required findings under subsections 304(a) and (b).8 See supra, at 6-8. Under subsection ____________________________________________ 8 Subsection (b), entitled “Procedures for Initiating Court-ordered Involuntary Treatment for Persons Already Subject to Involuntary Treatment,” provides as follows: (1) Petition for court-ordered involuntary treatment for persons already subject to treatment under sections 303, 304 and 305 may be made by the county administrator or the director of the facility to the court of common pleas.