IN RE: S.M. IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] has made threats to commit mutilation and has
committed acts which are in furtherance of the threat
to commit mutilation.
Id. § 7301(b)(2).
Section 302 provides for emergency examination of persons, which
may be undertaken at a treatment facility upon the
certification of a physician stating the need for such
examination; or upon a warrant issued by the county
administrator authorizing such examination; or without a
warrant upon application by a physician or other
authorized person who has personally observed conduct
showing the need for such examination.
Id. § 7302(a). Under section 302(b), a physician must examine the person
“within two hours of arrival . . . to determine if the person is severely
mentally disabled within the meaning of section 301 and in need of
immediate treatment.” Id. § 7302(b) (internal footnote omitted). If the
physician so finds, then “treatment shall be begun immediately.” Id. If
not, then “the person shall be discharged and returned to such place as he
may reasonably direct.” Id. Section 302 allows a person to be committed
up to 120 hours.