In RE: S.M. Appeal Of: S.M.
[…] Id. § 7301(b)(2). Section 302 provides for emergency examination of persons, which may be undertaken at a treatment facility upon the certification of a physician stating the need for such examination; or upon a warrant issued by the county administrator authorizing such examination; or without a warrant upon application by a physician or other authorized person who has personally observed conduct showing the need for such examination. Id. § 7302(a). Under section 302(b), a physician must examine the person “within two hours of arrival . . . to determine if the person is severely mentally disabled within the meaning of section 301 and in need of immediate treatment.” Id. § 7302(b) (internal footnote omitted). If the physician so finds, then “treatment shall be begun immediately.” Id. If not, then “the person shall be discharged and returned to such place as he may reasonably direct.” Id. Section 302 allows a person to be committed up to 120 hours.