IN RE: S.M. IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] inpatient or an outpatient, or a combination of such
treatment as the director of the facility shall from time to
time determine.
Id. § 7304(f). Inpatient treatment may be ordered “only after full
consideration has been given to less restrictive alternatives.” Id.
As with section 303, if the determination is made by an MHRO, the
person has a right to appeal the certification to the court of common pleas.
Id. § 7109(b). This review process is identical to the section 303
certification review process. Id.
Under section 305, the trial court may extend a period of involuntary
treatment under section 304(g) or 305 for up to 180 days. Id. § 7305(a).
To commit a person under section 305, the trial court must make the
requisite findings in section 304(a) and (b), and must further find “a need
for continuing involuntary treatment as shown by conduct during the
person’s most recent period of court-ordered treatment.” Id. Persons found
dangerous to themselves under section 301(b)(2) are “subject to an
additional period of involuntary full-time inpatient treatment only if [they]
ha[ve] first been released to a less restrictive alternative.” Id. However,