IN RE: E.G. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] emergency examination and treatment, allows
confinement of the patient for up to 120 hours upon
certification by a physician, or authorization by the
county mental health administrator. Mental Health
Procedures Act, § 302(a), (d). Though action by the
administrator requires issuance of a warrant, “[i]n
light of the emergency nature, therapeutic purpose
and short duration” of a section 302 commitment,
the warrant need not be supported by probable
cause and may be based upon hearsay. In re J.M.,
556 Pa. [63,] 75-76 n. 9, 726 A.2d [1041,] 1046-47
n. 9 [(1999)].
Section 303 provides for extended involuntary
emergency treatment whenever, following a patient’s
commitment under section 302, “the facility [where
the individual is currently under treatment]
determines that the need for emergency treatment is
likely to extend beyond 120 hours.” Mental Health
Procedures Act § 303(a). To ensure that the
individual’s liberty interest is protected, section 303
subjects the facility’s determination to substantial
legal scrutiny. Application for continued treatment
must be made to the court of common pleas and