IN RE: E.G. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] In re Woodside, 699 A.2d 1293 (Pa.Super. 1997). Accordingly, appellant’s
arguments are not moot, and will be considered on their merits.
-5-
J. S40011/15
made subject to involuntary emergency
examination and treatment. A person is
severely mentally disabled when, as a
result of mental illness, his capacity to
exercise self-control, judgment and
discretion in the conduct of his affairs
and social relations or to care for his own
personal needs is so lessened that he
poses a clear and present danger of
harm to others or to himself.
50 P.S. § 7301.
Pursuant to 50 P.S. § 7301(b), “a clear and present danger of harm to
others may be demonstrated by proof that the person has made threats of
harm and has committed acts in furtherance of the threat to commit harm.”
Instantly, appellant argues the evidence presented at his certification
did not establish that he was a clear and present danger to himself or
others. Appellant claims that the Commonwealth failed to prove that he
committed any acts in furtherance of the threat to commit harm. He