IN RE: PETITION OF J.M.Y. : No. 33 WAP 2018
[…] understanding and consent of the person in treatment, and shall impose the least
restrictive alternative consistent with affording the person adequate treatment for his
condition.”).
[J-21-2019] - 21
review officer, as a quasi-judicial officer, constitutes a “final adjudication or determination”
of a local agency or a Commonwealth agency. Id. at 1248. Consequently, inasmuch as
a mental health review officer is considered a local agency or Commonwealth agency,
the mental health review officer must be classified as a government unit, see 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 102 (defining government unit, inter alia, as “any government agency”), and, under
Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code, “an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit
to a court . . . must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which
the appeal is taken,” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571(b). Appellee, therefore, had 30 days from the
date of the mental health review officer’s Certification to petition the court of common
pleas for review of any due process or other challenges to the Certification. As he did not