IN RE: PETITION OF J.M.Y. : No. 33 WAP 2018
[…] Section 7109,
generally, delineates the requirements for appointment as a mental health review officer
and the duties thereof.
21 We reject Appellee’s argument that this right of appeal is only triggered by an
involuntary commitment to a mental health facility, as Section 303(g) does not contain
any such limitation, and the MHPA did not at the time of Appellee’s Certification, nor does
it now, mandate involuntary commitment for every patient, but, rather directs that the
patient be treated in accordance with his or her specific needs. See 50 P.S. § 7102 (“[I]n
every case, the least restrictions consistent with adequate treatment shall be employed.”);
id. § 7107 (effective until 4/21/19) (“Individualized treatment plan means a plan of
treatment formulated for a particular person in a program appropriate to his specific
needs. . . . To the extent possible, the plan shall be made with the cooperation,