IN RE: PETITION OF J.M.Y. : No. 33 WAP 2018
[…] Appellee also contends that PSP has waived its objection to the trial court’s review
of the Certification because it did not object to that court’s exercise of jurisdiction at the
time it held the hearing, but, instead, raised this matter for the first time in its appeal to
the Superior Court. Appellee avers that, in any event, Section 303(g) does not provide
[J-21-2019] - 15
that an appeal to the trial court is the only means of attacking the validity of a certification,
and, moreover, does not set a time limit during which such a challenge must be brought.
Further, Appellee proffers that Section 303(g) is inapplicable because that section,
according to its terms, “applies only to ‘a person made subject to treatment pursuant to
this section,’” and, according to him, he was never subject to any involuntary treatment.
Appellee’s Brief at 43 (quoting 50 P.S. § 7303(g)) (emphasis original). In any event,
according to Appellee, because he did not receive a copy of the Certification, he was
unaware of his right to appeal it.