IN RE: PETITION OF J.M.Y. : No. 33 WAP 2018
[…] involuntary treatment is necessary and that the procedures
prescribed by this act have been followed, it shall deny the
petition. Otherwise, the person shall be discharged.
50 P.S. § 7303(g) (emphasis added).20 Thus, Appellee had the right under this section
to petition the court of common pleas for review of his Certification by the mental health
review officer, because the Certification directed him to receive 20 days of outpatient
treatment, and, thus, Appellee was “subject to treatment” under Section 303(g).21
Although it is true, as Appellee argues, that Section 303(g) does not specify a time
within which such a petition for review must be brought, we reject his contention that the
time period for filing a petition under this section is essentially boundless. As our Court
recognized in In re K.L.S., “[i]n proceedings under the MHPA, the case is . . . heard by
the [mental health review officer], a law-trained, quasi-judicial officer who prepares a
certification of findings ‘as to the reasons that extended involuntary treatment is
necessary [and] a description of the treatment to be provided together with an explanation
of the adequacy and appropriateness of such treatment, based upon the information
received at the hearing.’” 934 A.2d at 1247-48 (quoting 50 P.S. § 7303(d)) (second
alteration original). We further held therein that the certification of the mental health
20 The MHPA also contains an identical provision at 50 P.S. § 7109(b). Section 7109,