IN RE: PETITION OF J.M.Y. : No. 33 WAP 2018
[…] as recounted at the Expungement Hearing, his discharge papers noted that he was
“discharged to home with his parents after winning his 303 hearing on 9/25/12 after police
did not show up.” Id. at 36. In this regard, Sergeant Redman testified at the Expungement
Hearing that he had no recollection of being informed of any Section 303 hearing requiring
his attendance. Id. at 54-55. Thereafter, and as we will discuss further below, Appellee
did not petition the court of common pleas for review of the Certification, as permitted by
Section 303(g) of the MHPA.6
6This subsection provides:
(g) Petition to Common Pleas Court.--In all cases in which
the hearing was conducted by a mental health review officer,
a person made subject to treatment pursuant to this section
shall have the right to petition the court of common pleas for
review of the certification. A hearing shall be held within 72
hours after the petition is filed unless a continuance is
requested by the person's counsel. The hearing shall include
a review of the certification and such evidence as the court
may receive or require. If the court determines that further
involuntary treatment is necessary and that the procedures
prescribed by this act have been followed, it shall deny the
petition. Otherwise, the person shall be discharged.
50 P.S. § 7303(g).
[J-21-2019] - 5
Over two years later, on November 24, 2014, Appellee filed a “Petition to Vacate
and Expunge Involuntary Civil Commitment,” alleging, broadly, “that there was no lawful
basis for his commitment, which was effectuated through flawed procedures pursuant to