IN RE: PETITION OF J.M.Y. : No. 33 WAP 2018
[…] 1967) (where lower court did not address the question of its jurisdiction to consider a
petition and proceeded to decide its merits, our Court has the duty to determine whether
that court had jurisdiction before deciding issues presented on appeal). Accordingly, the
question of the subject matter jurisdiction of a court is nonwaivable, and, indeed, our Court
is empowered to raise the issue sua sponte. Commonwealth v. Scarborough, 64 A.3d
602, 608 n.10 (Pa. 2013).
We begin with the statutory bases for Appellee’s petition to vacate and expunge.
Section 6111.1(g)(2) of the Uniform Firearms Act, provides, in relevant part:
A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant to section
302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act may petition the
court to review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the
commitment was based. If the court determines that the
evidence upon which the involuntary commitment was based
was insufficient, the court shall order that the record of the
commitment submitted to the Pennsylvania State Police be
expunged.
[J-21-2019] - 17
18 Pa.C.S. § 6111.1(g)(2) (footnote omitted) (emphasis added).15 Thus, this section, by
its terms, empowers a court to entertain a petition testing the sufficiency of the evidence
for a Section 302 commitment; however, it does not authorize a court to consider whether