J-S49020-18
[…] made by MHRO certification, the person may seek review
in the court of common pleas. Id. § 7109.
-8-
J-S49020-18
Id. at 930-34 (emphasis added).
“In reviewing a trial court order for involuntary commitment, we must
determine whether there is evidence in the record to justify the court’s
findings.” Id. at 935. “Although we must accept the trial court’s findings of
fact that have support in the record, we are not bound by its legal conclusions
from those facts.” Id.
The issue in this case is whether there was sufficient evidence to warrant
Appellant’s continued involuntary treatment under section 305. To satisfy
section 305, there must be “clear and convincing evidence of the need for
continuing involuntary treatment as shown by conduct during the person’s
most recent period of court-ordered treatment.” Id. “Our Supreme Court has
defined clear and convincing evidence as ‘testimony that is so clear, direct,
weighty, and convincing as to enable the trier of fact to come to a clear
conviction, without hesitation, of the truth of the precise facts in issue.’” In
re S.T.S., Jr., 76 A.3d 24, 38 (Pa.