J-S49020-18
[…] mutilation).
(2) Where a petition is filed for a person already subject to
involuntary treatment, it shall be sufficient to represent, and upon
hearing to reestablish, that the conduct originally required by
section 301 in fact occurred, and that his condition continues to
evidence a clear and present danger to himself or others. In such
event, it shall not be necessary to show the reoccurrence of
dangerous conduct, either harmful or debilitating, within the past
30 days.
Id. § 7304(a)(1),(2) (internal footnote omitted). For persons
already subject to treatment under sections 303, 304, or 305, the
county administrator or the director of the facility may petition for
court-ordered involuntary treatment. Id. § 7304(b)(1). For
persons not already in involuntary treatment, “[a]ny responsible
party may file a petition in the court of common pleas requesting
court-ordered involuntary treatment for any person . . . for whom
application could be made under [section 304](a).” Id. §
7304(c)(1).
As with section 303, the subject of the petition is entitled to
assistance of counsel and a hearing on the petition. Id. §
7304(b), (c). If the person is currently committed, the hearing
shall be held within five days. Id. § 7304(b)(4). If the person is
not currently committed, then the person shall be served a copy
of the petition “at least three days before the hearing.” Id. §
7304(c)(4). Persons subject to such a hearing have the right “to
the assistance of an expert in mental health,” the right to silence,
-7-
J-S49020-18
“the right to confront and cross-examine all witnesses and to
present evidence in his own behalf,” and the right to a private
hearing upon request. Id. § 7304(e)(1)-(4). “A stenographic or
other sufficient record [of the hearing] shall be made[.]” Id. §
7304(e)(5). The court must impound the record, which may be
“obtained or examined only upon the request of the person or his
counsel or by order of the court on good cause shown.” Id. As
with section 303, “[t]he hearing shall be conducted by a judge or
by a [MHRO] and may be held at a location other than a
courthouse when doing so appears to be in the best interest of the
person.” Id. § 7304(e)(6). If the judge or MHRO finds by
clear and convincing evidence that the person is severely
mentally disabled and in need of treatment and subject to
subsection (a), an order shall be entered directing treatment of