J-S49020-18
[…] to have, private representation.” Id. § 7303(b). “Within 24 hours
after the application is filed, an informal hearing shall be
conducted by a judge or . . . [MHRO.]” Id. The court or MHRO
must keep the record generated by these proceedings for at least
one year. Id. § 7303(c)(2). Where the judge or MHRO
“determines that extended involuntary emergency treatment is
necessary,” a “certification shall be filed with the director of the
facility and a copy served on the person, such other parties as the
person requested to be notified pursuant to section 302(c), and
on counsel.” Id. § 7303(d)(1), (e).
Should an MHRO certify that an extended section 303 commitment
is appropriate, the committed person may “petition to the court of
common pleas for review of the certification.” Id. § 7303(g). The
court must hold a hearing “within 72 hours after the petition is
filed unless a continuance is requested by the person’s counsel.”
Id. “The hearing shall include a review of the certification and
such evidence as the court may receive or require.” Id. “If the
court determines that further involuntary treatment is necessary
and that the procedures prescribed by the [MHPA] have been
followed, it shall deny the petition.