J-S49020-18
[…] made threats to commit mutilation and has committed acts which
are in furtherance of the threat to commit mutilation.
Id. § 7301(b)(2).
Section 302 provides for emergency examination of persons,
which
may be undertaken at a treatment facility upon the certification
of a physician stating the need for such examination; or upon a
warrant issued by the county administrator authorizing such
examination; or without a warrant upon application by a physician
-5-
J-S49020-18
or other authorized person who has personally observed conduct
showing the need for such examination.
Id. § 7302(a). Under section 302(b), a physician must examine
the person “within two hours of arrival . . . to determine if the
person is severely mentally disabled within the meaning of section
301 and in need of immediate treatment.” Id. § 7302(b) (internal
footnote omitted). If the physician so finds, then “treatment shall
be begun immediately.” Id. If not, then “the person shall be
discharged and returned to such place as he may reasonably
direct.” Id. Section 302 allows a person to be committed up to
120 hours.