J-S49020-18
[…] or a combination of such treatment as the director of the facility
shall from time to time determine.
Id. § 7304(f). Inpatient treatment may be ordered “only after full
consideration has been given to less restrictive alternatives.” Id.
As with section 303, if the determination is made by an MHRO,
the person has a right to appeal the certification to the court of
common pleas. Id. § 7109(b). This review process is identical to
the section 303 certification review process. Id.
Under section 305, the trial court may extend a period of
involuntary treatment under section 304(g) or 305 for up
to 180 days. Id. § 7305(a). To commit a person under
section 305, the trial court must make the requisite
findings in section 304(a) and (b), and must further find “a
need for continuing involuntary treatment as shown by
conduct during the person’s most recent period of court-
ordered treatment.” Id. Persons found dangerous to
themselves under section 301(b)(2) are “subject to an
additional period of involuntary full-time inpatient
treatment only if [they] ha[ve] first been released to a less
restrictive alternative.” Id. However, that requirement