In the Interest of: R.D.
[…] 4 Section 7304 provides: Court-ordered involuntary treatment not to exceed ninety days (a) Persons for Whom Application May be Made.─(1) A person who is severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment, as defined in section 301(a), may be made subject to court-ordered involuntary treatment upon a determination of clear and present danger under section 301(b)(1) (serious bodily harm to others), or section 301(b)(2)(i) (inability to care for himself, creating a danger of death or serious harm to himself), or 301(b)(2)(ii) (attempted suicide), or 301(b)(2)(iii) (self- mutilation). 50 P.S. § 7304(a). Section 7301(a) provides: “A person is severely mentally disabled when, as a result of mental illness, his capacity to exercise self- control, judgment and discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations or to care for his own personal needs is so lessened that he poses a clear and present danger of harm to others or to himself.” 50 P.S. § 7301(a). -3- J. S71033/14 2014, following a Section 7304 hearing, the court ordered Appellant to be committed for a period not to exceed ninety days.