In the Interest of: R.D.
[…] Such order shall be entered upon hearing on findings as required by sections 304(a) and (b), and the further finding of a need for continuing involuntary treatment as shown by conduct during the person’s most recent period of court-ordered treatment. The additional period of involuntary treatment shall not exceed 180 days . . . . 50 P.S. § 7305(a). Section 7304(g) provides, in pertinent part: “(g) Duration of Court-ordered Involuntary Treatment.─(1) A person may be made subject to court-ordered involuntary treatment under this section for a period not to exceed 90 days . . . .” 50 P.S. § 7304(g). -4- J. S71033/14 did not want to take any other medications and controls his treatment himself. Id. Appellant does not have a place to live. Id. Dr. Qamar opined Appellant’s “diagnosis is bipolar type 2.” Id.