In the Interest of: R.D.
[…] Appellant raises the following issue for our review: 1. Whether the trial court lacked clear and convincing evidence from which it could conclude that Appellant suffered from a mental illness and presented a danger to himself or others so as to compel his involuntary treatment and loss of liberty under the [MHPA]? Appellant’s Brief at 5. Appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to compel him to undergo involuntary psychiatric treatment because the evidence did not show that within the past 30 days he was a clear and present danger to others or to himself, pursuant to Sections 7301(b)(1)6 and (b)(2).7 Id. 6 Section 7301(b)(1) provides, in pertinent part: Clear and present danger to others shall be shown by establishing that within the past 30 days the person has inflicted or attempted to inflict serious bodily harm on another and that there is a reasonable probability that such conduct will be repeated. . . . For the purpose of this section, a clear and present danger of harm to others may be demonstrated by proof that the person has made threats of harm and has committed acts in furtherance of the threat to commit harm. 50 P.S. § 7301(b)(1). 7 Section 7301(b)(2) provides, in pertinent part: [T]he person has acted in such manner as to evidence that he would be unable, without care, supervision and the continued assistance of others, to satisfy his need for nourishment, personal or medical care, shelter, or self- -6- J. S71033/14 at 13 (emphasis added). Appellant argues there was no clear and convincing evidence that he was a danger to himself or others.