In the Interest of: R.D.
[…] Order, 3/4/13. On January 29, 2014, following a Section 7303 hearing, the court ordered Appellant to be committed to inpatient treatment for a period not to exceed twenty days. Order, 1/29/14. On February 24, common pleas, and shall state the grounds on which extended emergency treatment is believed to be necessary. The application shall state the name of any examining physician and the substance of his opinion regarding the mental condition of the person. 50 P.S. § 7303 (footnote omitted). 4 Section 7304 provides: Court-ordered involuntary treatment not to exceed ninety days (a) Persons for Whom Application May be Made.─(1) A person who is severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment, as defined in section 301(a), may be made subject to court-ordered involuntary treatment upon a determination of clear and present danger under section 301(b)(1) (serious bodily harm to others), or section 301(b)(2)(i) (inability to care for himself, creating a danger of death or serious harm to himself), or 301(b)(2)(ii) (attempted suicide), or 301(b)(2)(iii) (self- mutilation). 50 P.S. § 7304(a).