In the Interest of: R.D.
[…] Qamar testified he wanted to reduce Appellant’s Lithium dosage because of the tremors, but Appellant did not agree to reduce the dosage. N.T. at 10. -7- J. S71033/14 order treatment for an additional period. This order must be entered upon a hearing on the findings required by § 7304(a) and (b) and on the “further finding of a need for continuing involuntary treatment as shown by conduct during the person's most recent period of court-ordered treatment.” [50 P.S. § 7305(a)]. The applicable paragraph of § 7304(a) referred to in § 7305 provides as follows: “(2) Where a petition is filed for a person already subject to involuntary treatment, it shall be sufficient to represent, and upon hearing to reestablish, that [(1)] the conduct originally required by section [7301] in fact occurred, and that [(2)] his condition continues to evidence a clear and present danger to himself or others. In such an event, it shall not be necessary to show the reoccurrence of dangerous conduct, either harmful or debilitating, within the past 30 days.” [50 P.S. § 7304(a)(2)] (emphasis added).