In the Interest of: R.D.
[…] N.T., 5/9/14, at 5-6. Dr. Qamar opined that Appellant was a danger to himself and others. Id. at 7. Appellant is loud, angry, and paranoid such that he refuses to speak with staff members and does not want to take his medication. Id. Appellant takes Risperdal and Lithium. Id. at 9. Dr. Qamar explained that Appellant 5 Section 7305 provides, in pertinent part: At the expiration of a period of court-ordered involuntary treatment under section 304(g) or this section, the court may order treatment for an additional period upon the application of the county administrator or the director of the facility in which the person is receiving treatment. Such order shall be entered upon hearing on findings as required by sections 304(a) and (b), and the further finding of a need for continuing involuntary treatment as shown by conduct during the person’s most recent period of court-ordered treatment. The additional period of involuntary treatment shall not exceed 180 days . . . . 50 P.S. § 7305(a).