J. S71033/14
[…] Section 7305 of the Mental Health Procedures Act (“MHPA”) for 180 days.5
A hearing was held on May 9, 2014. Muhammad Qamar, M.D., a staff
psychiatrist for The Meadows and treating psychiatrist for Appellant,
testified as an expert in the field of psychiatry. N.T., 5/9/14, at 5-6. Dr.
Qamar opined that Appellant was a danger to himself and others. Id. at 7.
Appellant is loud, angry, and paranoid such that he refuses to speak with
staff members and does not want to take his medication. Id. Appellant
takes Risperdal and Lithium. Id. at 9. Dr. Qamar explained that Appellant
5
Section 7305 provides, in pertinent part:
At the expiration of a period of court-ordered involuntary
treatment under section 304(g) or this section, the court
may order treatment for an additional period upon the
application of the county administrator or the director of
the facility in which the person is receiving treatment.
Such order shall be entered upon hearing on findings as
required by sections 304(a) and (b), and the further
finding of a need for continuing involuntary treatment as
shown by conduct during the person’s most recent period
of court-ordered treatment. The additional period of
involuntary treatment shall not exceed 180 days . . . .
50 P.S. § 7305(a). Section 7304(g) provides, in pertinent part: “(g)
Duration of Court-ordered Involuntary Treatment.─(1) A person may
be made subject to court-ordered involuntary treatment under this section
for a period not to exceed 90 days . . . .” 50 P.S. § 7304(g).
-4-
J. S71033/14