In the Interest of: C.L.A.
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 16-20. We disagree. This Court reviews determinations pursuant to the Mental Health Procedures Act to “determine whether there is evidence in the record to justify the hearing court’s findings.” In re T.T., 875 A.2d 1123, 1126 (Pa.Super.2005) (citing Com. ex rel. Gibson v. DiGiacinto, 439 A.2d 105, 107 (Pa.1981)). Although “we must accept the trial court’s findings of fact -8- J-S15032-15 that have support in the record, we are not bound by its legal conclusions from those facts.” Id. (citing Gibson, 439 A.2d at 107). Section 304(a) provides: (a) Persons for Whom Application May be Made.--(1) A person who is severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment, as defined in section 301(a), may be made subject to court-ordered involuntary treatment upon a determination of clear and present danger under section 301(b)(1) (serious bodily harm to others), or section 301(b)(2)(i) (inability to care for himself, creating a danger of death or serious harm to himself), or 301(b)(2)(ii) (attempted suicide), or 301(b)(2)(iii) (self- mutilation). (2) Where a petition is filed for a person already subject to involuntary treatment, it shall be sufficient to represent, and upon hearing to reestablish, that the conduct originally required by section 301 in fact occurred, and that his condition continues to evidence a clear and present danger to himself or others. In such event, it shall not be necessary to show the reoccurrence of dangerous conduct, either harmful or debilitating, within the past 30 days. 50 P.S. § 7304(a). Section 301(a) provides: Whenever a person is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment, he may be made subject to involuntary emergency examination and treatment. A person is severely mentally disabled when, as a result of mental illness, his capacity to exercise self-control, judgment and discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations or to care for his own personal needs is so lessened that he poses a clear and present danger of harm to others or to himself. 50 P.S. § 7301(a). Section 301(b) defines clear and present danger as follows: (b) Determination of Clear and Present Danger.--(1) Clear and present danger to others shall be shown by -9- J-S15032-15 establishing that within the past 30 days the person has inflicted or attempted to inflict serious bodily harm on another and that there is a reasonable probability that such conduct will be repeated. . . . For the purpose