J-S15032-15
[…] this subsection, a clear and present danger shall be
established by proof that the person has made threats to
commit mutilation and has committed acts which are in
furtherance of the threat to commit mutilation.
50 P.S. § 7301(b).
In a section 304 hearing, the petitioner does not need to establish
dangerous conduct recurred within the past 30 days. 50 P.S. § 7304(b);
Commonwealth v. Romett, 538 A.2d 1339, 1341-42 (Pa.Super.1988).
- 10 -
J-S15032-15
Rather, the petitioner must establish that the patient’s condition continues to
evidence a clear and present danger to himself or others. 50 P.S. §
7304(a).
In Romett, this Court addressed the provision requiring that upon
recommitment it “shall be sufficient to represent, and upon hearing to
reestablish, that the conduct originally required, . . . in fact occurred.”
Romett, 538 A.2d at 1342. The Court found the provision does not require
that the grounds for original commitment be relitigated. It reasoned that
section 304 “is satisfied as long as the patient’s commitment history shows