IN RE: M.W.S. IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] makes the person likely to engage in an act of sexual violence. See 42
Pa.C.S. § 6403(a).
Act 21 defines “sexually violent delinquent child” (“SVDC”) as “[a]
person who has been found delinquent for an act of sexual violence which if
committed by an adult would be a violation of . . . [18 Pa.C.S. §] 3123
(relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse), . . . [or 18 Pa.C.S. §]
3126 (relating to indecent assault) . . . and who has been determined to be
in need of commitment for involuntary treatment under this chapter.” 42
Pa.C.S. § 6402. Act 21 further defines “mental abnormality” as “[a]
congenital or acquired condition of a person affecting the person’s emotional
or volitional capacity.” Id.
Appellant’s argument on appeal implicates the third component of the
statutory criteria enumerated in Section 6403(a).2 See Appellant’s Brief, p.
____________________________________________
2
The certified record reveals, and Appellant concedes, that Appellant (1)