IN RE: M.W.S. IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] The
relevant statutory criteria are that the juvenile: (1) was adjudicated
delinquent for an act of sexual violence; (2) is committed to an institution or
treatment facility as a result of the adjudication and remains in the facility
upon attaining the age of twenty; and (3) is determined to be in need of
involuntary treatment due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder
which results in serious difficulty in controlling sexually violent behavior that
makes the person likely to engage in an act of sexual violence. See 42
Pa.C.S. § 6403(a).
Act 21 defines “sexually violent delinquent child” (“SVDC”) as “[a]
person who has been found delinquent for an act of sexual violence which if
committed by an adult would be a violation of . . . [18 Pa.C.S. §] 3123
(relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse), . . . [or 18 Pa.C.S. §]
3126 (relating to indecent assault) . . . and who has been determined to be
in need of commitment for involuntary treatment under this chapter.” 42
Pa.C.S. § 6402. Act 21 further defines “mental abnormality” as “[a]
congenital or acquired condition of a person affecting the person’s emotional
or volitional capacity.” Id.
Appellant’s argument on appeal implicates the third component of the