In Re: M.S. Appeal of: M.S.
[…] See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6403(a). Act 21 defines “sexually violent delinquent child” (“SVDC”) as “[a] person who has been found delinquent for an act of sexual violence which if committed by an adult would be a violation of . . . [18 Pa.C.S. §] 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse), . . . [or 18 Pa.C.S. §] 3126 (relating to indecent assault) . . . and who has been determined to be in need of commitment for involuntary treatment under this chapter.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6402. Act 21 further defines “mental abnormality” as “[a] congenital or acquired condition of a person affecting the person’s emotional or volitional capacity.” Id.