In the Interest of: Crispin, A.
[…] See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6403(a)(1). Second, the person must have been committed to a juvenile facility or institution and remains at that institution when the person reaches twenty years of age. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6403(a)(2). Third, a determination must be made that the person is in “need of involuntary treatment due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder which results in serious difficulty in controlling sexually violent behavior that makes the person likely to engage in an act of sexual violence.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6403(a)(3). Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 6358, the [SOAB] is charged with assessing a person who has committed a sexually violent offense and remains in a juvenile facility upon attaining twenty years of age.