In the Interest of: Crispin, A.
[…] If the Commonwealth meets this burden, the court is to enter an order committing the person to inpatient treatment for a period of one year. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6404(a). The commitment is subject to review [60] days before the expiration of the one-year period. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6404(b)(1). The review occurs by means of a hearing in accordance with the process set forth above under Section 6403(c), at which the Commonwealth bears the same burden established by Section 6403(d). See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6404(b)(2). This process can proceed indefinitely, year after year, until a court finds that the Commonwealth has not adduced sufficient evidence to establish that the person “continues to have serious difficulty controlling sexually violent behavior due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in an act of sexual violence.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6404(c). In re A.C., 991 A.2d at 888-89. In rejecting Appellant’s challenge to the constitutionality of Act 21, we noted that this Court had previously held that “Act 21 has a non-punitive purpose and non-punitive effect” and therefore “it does not constitute punishment.”