In Re: J.C., Appeal of: J.C.
[…] of the child. . . . (f) Subsequent proceeding.--If, at the conclusion of the dispositional review hearing required in subsection (e), the court finds there is a prima facie case that the child is in need of involuntary treatment under the provisions of Chapter 64, the court shall direct that the county solicitor or a designee file a petition to initiate proceedings under the provisions of that chapter. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6358. Chapter 64 of the Judicial Code encompasses Act 21 and applies to the commitment of sexually violent children found to be in need of involuntary treatment pursuant to Section 6358. Section 6401 provides as follows: 6401. Scope of Chapter This chapter establishes rights and procedures for the civil commitment of sexually violent delinquent children who, due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder, have serious difficulty in controlling sexually violent behavior and thereby pose a danger to the public and further provides for additional periods of commitment for involuntary treatment for said persons. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6401. The procedures to be followed for imposing periods of commitment for involuntary treatment are detailed in subsequent sections of Act 21. Section 6403 addresses the procedures to be followed for determining if an individual requires commitment for involuntary treatment under Act 21, and states as follows: § 6403. Court-ordered involuntary treatment - 10 - J-A06029-18 (a) Persons subject to involuntary treatment.—A person may be subject to court ordered commitment for involuntary treatment under this chapter if the person: (1) Has been adjudicated delinquent for an act of sexual violence which if committed by an adult would be a violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3121 (relating to rape), 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse), 3124.1 (relating to sexual assault), 3125 (relating to aggravated indecent assault), 3126 (relating to indecent assault) or 4302 (relating to incest). (2) Has been committed to an institution or other facility pursuant to section 6352 (relating to disposition of delinquent child) and remains in the institution or other facility upon attaining 20 years of age. (3) Is in need of involuntary treatment due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder which results in serious difficulty in controlling sexually violent behavior that makes the person likely to engage in an act of sexual violence.