In Re: J.C., Appeal of: J.C.
[…] The order shall be in writing and shall be consistent with the protection of the public safety and appropriate control, care and treatment of the person. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6404(a), (b) (emphasis added). In addition, the following language in Section 6404 also governs a transfer of an individual from involuntary inpatient treatment to involuntary outpatient treatment provided that certain criteria are met by the individual: (c) Outpatient treatment plan. — (1) If at any time the director or a designee of the facility to which the person was committed concludes the person no longer has serious difficulty in controlling sexually violent behavior in an inpatient setting, the director shall petition the court for a hearing. Notice of the petition shall be given to the person, the attorney who represented the person at the previous hearing held pursuant to subsection (b) or section 6403, the board, the district attorney and the county solicitor. The person and the person’s attorney shall also be provided with written notice advising that the person has the right to counsel and that, if he cannot afford one, counsel shall be appointed for the person. (2) Upon receipt of notice under paragraph (1), the board shall conduct a new assessment within 30 days and provide that assessment to the court. (3) Within 15 days after the receipt of the assessment from the board, the court shall hold a hearing pursuant to section 6403(c). If the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the person continues to have serious difficulty controlling sexually violent behavior while committed for inpatient treatment due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in an act of sexual violence, the court - 14 - J-A06029-18 shall order that the person be subject to the remainder of the period of inpatient commitment. Otherwise, the court shall order the department, in consultation with the board, to develop an outpatient treatment plan for the person. (4) The department shall provide the person with notice of the person’s right to petition the court for transfer to involuntary outpatient treatment over the objection of the department. The court, after review of the petition, may schedule a hearing pursuant to section 6403(c).