In Re: J.C., Appeal of: J.C.
[…] (2) Restrictions and requirements regarding the location of the person’s residence and the times the person must be physically present. (3) Restrictions and requirements regarding areas the person is not permitted to visit. (4) Restrictions and requirements regarding who the person may contact in any medium. (5) Periodic polygraph tests. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6404.2(a). Further, the statute mandates that if a person violates a material term or condition specified in Section 6404.2(a), “the court shall revoke the transfer to involuntary outpatient treatment and order the immediate return to involuntary inpatient treatment without a prior hearing.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6404.2(e). An addition to the penal nature of the statute is the language directing that “[t]he court may issue a warrant - 26 - J-A06029-18 requiring any law enforcement officer or any person authorized by the court to take the person into custody and return the person to involuntary inpatient treatment.” Id. Upon review of these provisions of Act 21 pertaining to involuntary outpatient treatment, we conclude that they are similar to probation. Therefore, this factor of the analysis, as well, weighs in favor of a determination that Act 21’s effect is punitive.