J-A25007-19
[…] Appellant’s argument that additional years of commitment commence
on the date of the recommitment hearing (or the date of the order extending
the commitment) does not find support in Act 21. Act 21 provides that the
committed person “shall be subject to a period of commitment for inpatient
treatment for one year.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6404(a)(1). Subsection (b) governs
annual review and, as we have already explained, it requires the SOAB’s
assessment 60 days prior to the commitment’s expiration and a trial court
hearing within 30 days after that. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6404(b). If the trial court
finds that further commitment is warranted, “the court shall order an
additional period of involuntary inpatient treatment of one year […].” Thus,
§ 6404 mandates one year for the initial commitment, and one year for each
additional commitment. That is precisely what occurred in this case. Nothing
in § 6404 supports Appellant’s argument that the additional one year of
commitment runs from the date of the recommitment hearing.