J-A01036-23
[…] Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(f)(1) of the Uniform Firearms Act provide an avenue for
challenging 7 validity of section 303 commitment).
9 J.A. named Horsham Clinic as defendant. Bryn Mawr Hospital, the County
of Montgomery, Montgomery County Emergency Services, and the
Pennsylvania State Police (PSP) were later joined as additional defendants.
Horsham Clinic and Montgomery County Administrator of Mental Health filed
separate appellee briefs. Pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 2137, the PSP and Bryn Mawr
Hospital adopted by reference the arguments and conclusions of those briefs.
10See 50 P.S. 7109(b) (“In all cases in which the hearing is conducted by a
[MHRO], a person made subject to treatment shall have the right to petition
the court of common pleas for review of the certification.”).
-6-
J-A01036-23
filed within 30 days of the February 25, 2021 section 303 certification, 11 J.A.
sought, and was granted, permission to file a nunc pro tunc petition for review.
See Order, 2/22/22.12
On May 10, 2022, a review hearing13 was held before the Honorable