J-A01036-23
[…] to self, others, or property with need for controlled environment.”).
A hearing was held before a mental health review officer (MHRO) on
February 25, 2021, at which J.A.’s father, Dr. Yi, and J.A. testified. See 50
P.S. § 7303(b).7 At the conclusion of the hearing, the MHRO determined
that the section 303 commitment was appropriate. See Certification for
Extended Involuntary Emergency Treatment -Section 303 , 2/25/21, at 4
(“Petitioner has produced clear and convincing evidence that patient is a clear
____________________________________________
5Pursuant to section 302, emergency treatment is limited to up to 120 hours
(5 days). See 50 P.S. § 7302(d).
6Pursuant to section 303, emergency treatment is limited to up to 20 days.
See 50 P.S. § 7303(h).
7 “Within 24 hours after the [section 303] application is filed, an informal
hearing shall be conducted by a judge or by a mental health review officer
and, if practicable, shall be held at the facility.” 50 P.S. § 7303(b).
-4-
J-A01036-23
and present danger to [him]self or others. Psychiatric testimony established
that patient is severely mentally disabled, and in need of continued
treatment.”). Fourteen days later, on March 11, 2021, J.A. was discharged
from Horsham Clinic.