J-A01036-23
[…] Bernard A. Moore.14 At the hearing, Judge Moore heard testimony from J.A.’s
father, Dr. Yi, Kelly Bonomo (a therapist at Horsham Clinic who had been
involved in therapeutic sessions with J.A. and who communicated with J.A.’s
parents), and J.A. Judge Moore also reviewed the following: the section 303
petition, which included the section 302 petition and notes from Dr. Yi’s
examination; the section 303 certification by the MHRO, which contained a
summary of the evidence presented at the section 303 hearing; the audiotape
of the section 303 hearing; a summary of the transcript from section 303
____________________________________________
11 See In re K.L.S., 934 A.2d 1244 (Pa. 2007) (certification constitutes final
adjudication from which appeal must be taken within 30 days); see also 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 5571(b) (“[A]n appeal from a tribunal or other government unit
to a court . . . must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order
from which the appeal is taken[.]”).
12 See In re J.M.Y., supra at 419 (Pennsylvania Supreme Court stating that
“nothing in this Opinion should be construed as constraining [J.M.Y.’s] present
ability to petition for review of the Certification, nunc pro tunc, based on these
alleged procedural irregularities[.]”).