J-A01036-23
[…] different state and also continuously suing the school district.
Your father was reporting worsening verbal threats to the
point that your parents did not feel safe at night.
Q: Was it your opinion that I was a clear and present
danger to myself or to others when you filed this?
A: Yes.
- 11 -
J-A01036-23
Review Hearing, 5/10/22, at 23 (emphasis added).
J.A. argues that the threats to his mother, that she “would rue the day,”
and “Don’t worry, a surprise is coming for you[,]” are “ambiguous at best,”
and, thus, cannot be construed as satisfying section 301’s requirement that
the individual pose “a clear and present danger of harm to others.”
Appellant’s Brief, at 15. “Clear and present danger of harm to oneself or
others is defined in the MHPA as “within the past 30 days, the person has
inflicted or attempted to inflict serious bodily harm on another and that there
is reasonable probability that such conduct will be repeated.” 50 P.S. §
7301(b)(1). J.A. argues that the MHPA requires that a finding of clear and
present danger “must be based upon an overt act[.]” Appellant’s Brief, at 18.
In In Re B.W., 250 A.3d 1163 (Pa. 2021), our Supreme Court stated:
From a plain reading of Section 301(b)(1), there are three