J-A01036-23
[…] 4. To the extent [J.A.] seeks expungement, pursuant to 18
Pa.C.S.[A. §] 6111(g)(2), of [his] commitment on or about
February 23, 2021, under section 303 of the [MHPA], 50 P.S.
[§] 7303, the petition is DENIED.
Order, 5/12/22.
3 J.A.’s father is a psychiatrist, and his mother is a registered nurse.
-2-
J-A01036-23
J.A. was evaluated by Tracy Bunius, M.D., a psychiatrist, who concluded
that, based upon the circumstances that existed on February 20, 2021, J.A.
was severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment and inpatient
psychiatric admission for stabilization and safety.4 See 50 P.S. § 7301.
____________________________________________
4 Section 7301(a) provides in relevant part:
(a) Persons Subject.--Whenever a person is severely mentally
disabled and in need of immediate treatment, he may be made
subject to involuntary emergency examination and treatment. A
person is severely mentally disabled when, as a result of mental
illness, his capacity to exercise self-control, judgment and
discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations or to
care for his own personal needs is so lessened that he poses a
clear and present danger of harm to others or to himself,
as defined in subsection (b)[].
(b) Determination of Clear and Present Danger.--(1) Clear
and present danger to others shall be shown by establishing that
within the past 30 days the person has inflicted or attempted to
inflict serious bodily harm on another and that there is a
reasonable probability that such conduct will be repeated. If,
however, the person has been found incompetent to be tried or
has been acquitted by reason of lack of criminal responsibility on
charges arising from conduct involving infliction of or attempt to
inflict substantial bodily harm on another, such 30-day limitation
shall not apply so long as an application for examination and
treatment is filed within 30 days after the date of such
determination or verdict. In such case, a clear and present danger
to others may be shown by establishing that the conduct charged
in the criminal proceeding did occur, and that there is a reasonable
probability that such conduct will be repeated. For the purpose of
this section, a clear and present danger of harm to others may be
demonstrated by proof that the person has made threats of harm
and has committed acts in furtherance of the threat to commit
harm.
50 P.S. § 7301(a), (b).
-3-
J-A01036-23
Pursuant to subsection 7302 of the MHPA (section 302), J.A. was involuntarily
committed at Bryn Mawr Hospital. He was subsequently transferred to
Horsham Clinic on February 21, 2021, where he was admitted for mental
health treatment. See id. at § 7302.5