J-A01036-23
[…] MHPA is an impediment to firearm license eligibility, that impediment would
be lifted had the trial court invalidated the section 303 commitment, or if that
commitment were ultimately invalidated on appeal. J.A. would then be able
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
-5-
J-A01036-23
petition for review9 of the section 303 certification in the court of common
pleas, pursuant to section 7109(b).10 Although J.A.’s petition was not timely
____________________________________________
to challenge his section 302 commitment pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
6111.1(g)(2) for purposes of removing that barrier to his eligibility for a
firearm license.
Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.1(g)(2), if the court, on review, determines
the evidence insufficient to support a section 302 involuntary
commitment, “the court shall order that the record of the commitment
submitted to the Pennsylvania State Police [PSP] be expunged.” Notably, in
In re J.M.Y., 218 A.3d 404 (Pa. 2019), our Supreme Court stated that “this
section, by its terms, empowers a court to entertain a petition testing the
sufficiency of the evidence for a Section 302 commitment; however, it does