J-A01036-23
[…] the behavior will recur if the individual is not involuntarily committed. Helms,
supra.
We believe that standard has been met here. Viewed in its totality, the
evidence clearly and convincingly demonstrates that there is a reasonable
probability that J.A. would suffer serious bodily injury and/or his threats
- 14 -
J-A01036-23
against his parents would come to fruition. The trial court deemed Dr. Yi’s
testimony credible and sufficient to find that J.A. posed a clear and present
danger to himself or others in the absence of further treatment, as
contemplated by the statute. See 50 P.S. § 7301(b)(1) (“Clear and present
danger to others shall be shown by establishing that within the past 30 days
the person has inflicted or attempted to inflict serious bodily harm on another
and that there is a reasonable probability that such conduct will be
repeated.”). See In re Vencil, supra (trial court’s review limited to findings
recorded by physician and information relied upon in arriving at findings, and
requires deference to physician, as original factfinder, as physician examined
and evaluated individual in first instance, observed demeanor, and has