Sephakis, T. v. Pennsylvania State Police
[…] Appellant did not seek review of the Section 303 Certification. He complied with the Order and completed his outpatient treatment. Over one year later, on January 12, 2017, Appellant filed a Petition seeking the expungement of his Sections 302 and 303 mental health commitment records and the restoration of his right to possess firearms pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 6105(f)(1), (j), and 6111.1(g)(2),3 or permission ____________________________________________ 3 Section 6111.1(g)(2) provides: (2) A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant to section 302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act may petition the court to review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the commitment was based. If the court determines that the evidence upon which the involuntary commitment was based was insufficient, the court shall order that the record of the commitment submitted to the Pennsylvania State Police be expunged. A petition filed under this subsection shall toll the 60-day period set forth under section 6105(a)(2). -3- J-A07016-19 to appeal nunc pro tunc from his 302 and 303 commitments. Appellant asserted that insufficient evidence supported the Section 302 and 303 commitments and the commitments resulted from a violation of his due process rights.