J-A07016-19
[…] Extended Involuntary Emergency Treatment-Section 303.” The Certification
indicated that failure to comply with the Order would result in Appellant’s
return to inpatient status. Appellant did not seek review of the Section 303
Certification. He complied with the Order and completed his outpatient
treatment.
Over one year later, on January 12, 2017, Appellant filed a Petition
seeking the expungement of his Sections 302 and 303 mental health
commitment records and the restoration of his right to possess firearms
pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 6105(f)(1), (j), and 6111.1(g)(2),3 or permission
____________________________________________
3 Section 6111.1(g)(2) provides:
(2) A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant to section
302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act may petition the court to
review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the commitment
was based. If the court determines that the evidence upon which
the involuntary commitment was based was insufficient, the court
shall order that the record of the commitment submitted to the
Pennsylvania State Police be expunged. A petition filed under this
subsection shall toll the 60-day period set forth under section
6105(a)(2).
-3-
J-A07016-19
to appeal nunc pro tunc from his 302 and 303 commitments. Appellant
asserted that insufficient evidence supported the Section 302 and 303
commitments and the commitments resulted from a violation of his due
process rights. On February 20, 2018, Appellant filed, with permission from