In Re: J.M., Appeal of: J.M.
[…] If the -7- J-S03033-24 examining physician determines “that the person is severely mentally disabled and in need of emergency treatment, treatment shall be begun immediately” and may continue for up to “120 hours.” Id. § 7302(b), (d). An individual is “severely mentally disabled” if “as a result of mental illness, his capacity to exercise self-control, judgment and discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations or to care for his own personal needs is so lessened that he poses a clear and present danger of harm to others or himself.” Id. § 7301(a). "[A] clear and present danger of harm to others may be demonstrated by proof that the person has made threats of harm and has committed acts in furtherance of the threat to commit harm.” Id. § 7301(b)(1). “[T]he articulation of a specific plan to harm an identified target that is deemed credible by medical professionals is sufficient to prove an act in furtherance of the threat to commit harm.”