In Re: J.M., Appeal of: J.M.
[…] In re B.W., 250 A.3d 1163, 1167 (Pa. 2021) (citation omitted). “Section 6111.1(g)(2) does not ... authorize a trial court to ‘redecide the case,’ operating as a ‘substitute’ for the physician who originally decided the 302 commitment was medically necessary.” In re Vencil, 152 A.3d 235, 244 (Pa. 2017) (citations and brackets omitted). To that end, “given that we are reviewing a Section 6111.1(g)(2) expungement ruling, we are limited to considering the evidence the physician knew at the time of the 302 commitment.” In re B.W., 250 A.3d at 1170. Pursuant to section 302 of the MHPA, “[a] person taken to a facility shall be examined by a physician within two hours of arrival in order to determine if the person is severely mentally disabled within the meaning of section 301(b) and in need of immediate treatment.” 50 P.S. § 7302(b). If the -7- J-S03033-24 examining physician determines “that the person is severely mentally disabled and in need of emergency treatment, treatment shall be begun immediately” and may continue for up to “120 hours.” Id. § 7302(b), (d).