In Re: J.M., Appeal of: J.M.
[…] J.M. does not include any citation to relevant case law to support his argument that he had to specifically identify a police officer or any other person by name to meet the threats and acts formulation. See Pa.R.A.P. 2119(a) (noting that an argument must be supported by relevant citation to authority). The plain language of the statute does not require the identification of a specific person; instead, it clearly states that the person must pose “a clear and present danger of harm to others.” 50 P.S. § 7301(a) (emphasis added); see also id. § 7301(b) (stating “a clear and present - 10 - J-S03033-24 danger of harm to others may be demonstrated by proof that the person has made threats of harm and has committed acts in furtherance of the threat to commit harm”). We further reject J.M.’s argument that his peaceful transfer to the hospital without shooting or attempting to shoot the police established that he did not commit acts in furtherance of the threat as required to establish that he is a “clear and present danger” of harming others.