IN RE: S.O. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] In re B.W.,
250 A.3d 1163, 1175 (Pa. 2021).
-3-
J-A29006-23
Whenever a person is severely mentally disabled and in need of
immediate treatment, he may be made subject to involuntary
emergency examination and treatment. A person is severely
mentally disabled when, as a result of mental illness, his capacity
to exercise self-control, judgment and discretion in the conduct of
his affairs and social relations or to care for his own personal needs
is so lessened that he poses a clear and present danger of harm
to others or to himself, as defined in subsection (b)[.]
50 P.S. § 7301(a).
A clear and present danger to others “shall be shown by establishing
that within the past [thirty] days the person has inflicted or attempted to inflict
serious bodily harm on another and that there is a reasonable probability that
such conduct will be repeated.” 50 P.S. § 7301(b)(1). However, satisfaction
of this burden can also be made through “proof that the person has made
threats of harm and has committed acts in furtherance of the threat to commit
harm.” Id. Our High Court has stated that “when involuntary commitment
under the MHPA is based on the ‘threat and act’ formulation, both threat and
act in furtherance must be proven.” B.W., supra at 1173.
Finally, we note that the underlying petition sought extended mental