IN RE: S.O. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] such conduct will be repeated.” 50 P.S. § 7301(b)(1). However, satisfaction
of this burden can also be made through “proof that the person has made
threats of harm and has committed acts in furtherance of the threat to commit
harm.” Id. Our High Court has stated that “when involuntary commitment
under the MHPA is based on the ‘threat and act’ formulation, both threat and
act in furtherance must be proven.” B.W., supra at 1173.
Finally, we note that the underlying petition sought extended mental
health treatment pursuant to § 303 of the MHPA. Relevant hereto, that
provision provides that “[a]pplication for extended involuntary emergency
treatment may be made for any person who is being treated pursuant to
[§] 302 whenever the facility determines that the need for emergency
treatment is likely to extend beyond 120 hours.” 50 P.S. § 7303(a). In order
to support such a commitment, DHS must present clear and convincing
evidence of the need. See In re Vencil, 152 A.3d 235, 242 (Pa. 2017)
-4-
J-A29006-23
(citations omitted). We have observed that “involuntary civil commitment of