IN RE: B.W. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] 2018 (Pa. Super. July 17, 2019) (unpublished memorandum). Majority
Memorandum, at 10–12. Not only is K.M. non-precedential, it is premised on
the assumption that an act in furtherance is a necessary condition for
commitment under section 302. Compare K.M., supra at 8 (emphasis
added) (“[T]o find that an individual presents a clear and present danger
either to himself or others, the evidence must demonstrate that the
individual’s threats to commit harm were accompanied by an act in
furtherance of the threat to commit harm.”) with 50 P.S. § 7301(b) (emphasis
added) (“For the purpose of this section, a clear and present danger of harm
to others may be demonstrated by proof that the person has made threats of
harm and has committed acts in furtherance of the threat to commit harm.”).
Furthermore, the Court’s decision in K.M. does not appear to afford the
treating physicians the deferential review required by Vencil. See K.M.,
supra at 9 (making no mention in legal analysis of viewing evidence available