IN RE: B.W. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] In re R.F.,
914 A.2d 907, 914 (Pa. Super. 2006). To facilitate these goals, section 302
of the MHPA provides the legal process by which physicians may involuntarily
commit an individual for up to 120 hours upon finding “reasonable grounds to
believe” he or she is “severely disabled and in need of immediate treatment.”
50 P.S. § 7302(a).
Involuntary commitment is only permitted under circumstances where
the treating physician finds the individual in question “severely mentally
disabled within the meaning of section 301(b)” and “in need of medical
treatment.” 50 P.S. § 7302(b). To classify an individual as “severely mentally
disabled” under section 301(b), a physician must find the individual presents
“a clear and present danger of harm to others or to himself,” which “may be
demonstrated by proof that the person has made threats of harm and has
committed acts in furtherance of the threat to commit harm.” 50 P.S. § 7301
(a)–(b) (emphasis added).
Involuntary commitment under section 302 precludes an individual from
possessing a firearm or a license to carry a firearm. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
6105(c)(4) (prohibiting any “person who has been . . . involuntarily committed