IN RE: B.W. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] a physician’s decision to involuntarily commit an individual under section 302;
and (2) I believe, viewed in the light most favorable to the treating physicians,
the evidence underpinning the decision to commit B.W. rests on sufficient
evidence, as B.W.’s threats, which contained both a target and method for
committing homicide, constitute acts in furtherance of a plan to harm another
under the MHPA.
-6-
J-S50024-19
The majority’s decision hinges on the conclusion that B.W. “did not
‘commit an act in furtherance of the threat to commit harm,’ as prescribed in
50 P.S. 7301(b).” Majority Memorandum, at 9. This conclusion rests on a
misreading of section 301(b)(1), which states, in relevant part, “[f]or the
purpose of this section, a clear and present danger of harm to others may be
demonstrated by proof that the person has made threats of harm and has
committed acts in furtherance of the threat to commit harm.” 50 P.S. 7301(b)
(emphasis added).
Regarding the necessity of “acts in furtherance” under section 301, this
Court has previously stated as follows:
We emphasize that the [MHPA] does not require “threats of harm”
and commission of “acts in furtherance of the threat to commit