IN RE: B.W. . No. 14 WAP 2020
[…] P.S. §§ 7101-7503, to establish procedures "to assure the availability of adequate
treatment to persons who are mentally ill." 50 P.S. §7102. The MHPA's provisions "shall
be interpreted in conformity with the principles of due process to make voluntary and
involuntary treatment available where the need is great and its absence could result in
serious harm to the mentally ill person or to others." Id. One treatment option the MHPA
governs is involuntary emergency examination and treatment, commonly referred to as a
"302 commitment." See 50 P.S. §7302. Section 302 of the MHPA provides that an
involuntary emergency examination of a person may occur upon a physician's
certification. 50 P.S. §7302(b). If the examining physician determines "that the person
is severely mentally disabled and in need of emergency treatment, treatment shall be
begun immediately" and may continue for up to 120 hours. 50 P.S. §7302(b), (d); see
also 50 P.S. §7301(a) (providing aperson who is "severely mentally disabled and in need
of treatment" may be subject to "involuntary emergency examination and treatment").