IN RE: B.W. . No. 14 WAP 2020
[…] legislature used the word "may" to express alternative possibilities for showing a clear
and present danger if the serious bodily harm formulation cannot be met. See Vencil,
152 A.3d at 244 ("[i]n determining legislative intent, '[s]ections of astatute must be read
together and in conjunction with each other, and construed with reference to the entire
[J-94-2020] -17
statute."') (quoting Bd. of Revision of Taxes, City of Phila. v. City of Phila., 4 A.3d 610,
622 (Pa. 2010)). Our interpretation is consistent with the Helms Court's conclusion that
Section 301(b)(1) contains alternative means to show that aperson is aclear and present
danger to others. See Helms, 506 A.2d at 1388.
Second, Section 301(b)(1) is clear that the proof required to meet the "threats and
acts" formulation is "proof that the person has made threats of harm and has committed
acts in furtherance of the threat to commit harm." 50 P.S. §7301(b)(1) (emphasis added).
The use of the conjunction "and" to connect threats and acts in furtherance makes it clear
that both are required elements of proof. The PSP's disjunctive reading that aclear and