IN RE: B.W. . No. 14 WAP 2020
[…] appearance of the intended victim for completion." DSS's Brief at 14; see also PSP's
Brief at 9 (analogizing this case to R.F. and arguing the totality of the circumstances
coupled with deference to the physicians' findings "coalesce into sufficient evidence").
Similarly, the PSP argues the interpretation that a specific plan constitutes an act
in furtherance is necessary to avoid the absurd result that aphysician cannot involuntarily
commit a person who has articulated a clear and detailed plan until the person takes a
step to carry out the plan. PSP's Brief at 12 (citing 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(1) (stating "the
General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or
unreasonable. "). The PSP states this result is inconsistent with the legislative intent of
the MHPA, which is to help those in crisis and protect the public. Id. at 13. The PSP also
[J-94-2020] -13
notes that its interpretation of Section 301 does not render mere threats sufficient to