IN RE: B.W. . No. 14 WAP 2020
[…] "Only if the statute is ambiguous, and not explicit, do we resort to other means of
discerning legislative intent." Matter of Private Sale of Prop. by Millcreek Twp. Sch. Dist.,
185 A.3d 282, 291 (Pa. 2018).
IV. ACTS IN FURTHERANCE OF THE THREAT TO COMMIT HARM TO OTHERS
A. PARTIES' ARGUMENTS
The PSP argues that the plain language of Section 301(b)(1) does not require the
showing of an "act in furtherance" for all involuntary commitments based on a clear and
present danger to others. PSP's Brief at 13. Echoing Judge Lazarus's dissent, the PSP
stresses that the operative sentence of Section 301(b)(1) states that "a clear and present
danger of harm to others may be demonstrated by proof that the person has made threats
of harm and has committed acts in furtherance of the threat to commit harm." Id. (quoting
50 P.S. §7301(b)(1) (emphasis added)). 6 The Superior Court erred in holding that acts
in furtherance are required in all cases, according to the PSP, because such an
interpretation renders the legislature's use of the word "may" mere surplusage. Id. at 14