IN RE: B.W. . No. 14 WAP 2020
[…] Vencil, 152
A.3d at 246; see also H.D., 698 A.2d at 94 n.4 (refusing to question the medical
professionals' conclusions).
The Superior Court's holding that B.W.'s actions constituted amere threat without
an act in furtherance was inconsistent with this precedent that the acts of planning and
communicating a developed plan to medical professionals is an act in furtherance.
Moreover, the Superior Court seemingly read into Section 301 the requirement that an
act in furtherance under the MHPA must be overt or tangible. However, the plain
language of Section 301 does not contain such a requirement. Compare 50 P.S.
§7301(b)(1) (stating aperson is aclear and present danger to others if "the person has
made threats of harm and has committed acts in furtherance of the threat to commit
harm), 50 P.S. §7301(b)(2)(ii) (providing a person is a clear and present danger to
oneself if "the person has made threats to commit suicide and has committed acts which
are in furtherance of the threat to commit suicide), 50 P.S. §7301(b)(2)(iii) (stating the
same requirements for proving self-mutilation), with 18 Pa.C.S. §903(e) (requiring proof
of an "overt act in pursuance" for acriminal conspiracy). Because the plain language of