IN RE: B.W. . No. 14 WAP 2020
[…] the Section 302 petition was insufficient to prove B.W. was aclear and present danger to
others. We conclude the Superior Court erred as the physicians' records contained
sufficient facts to prove B.W. made a threat to harm another person and acted in
furtherance of that threat by developing aplan to harm that person, which the physicians
found credible. Accordingly, we reverse the Superior Court's order.
I. PENNSYLVANIA'S MENTAL HEALTH PROCEDURES ACT AND EXPUNGEMENT
OF INVOLUNTARY COMMITMENT RECORDS
The legislature enacted Pennsylvania's Mental Health Procedures Act (MHPA), 50
P.S. §§ 7101-7503, to establish procedures "to assure the availability of adequate
treatment to persons who are mentally ill." 50 P.S. §7102. The MHPA's provisions "shall
be interpreted in conformity with the principles of due process to make voluntary and
involuntary treatment available where the need is great and its absence could result in
serious harm to the mentally ill person or to others." Id. One treatment option the MHPA
governs is involuntary emergency examination and treatment, commonly referred to as a
"302 commitment." See 50 P.S. §7302. Section 302 of the MHPA provides that an
involuntary emergency examination of a person may occur upon a physician's