In Re: B. W., Appeal of: Blair Dept Human Services
[…] Id. One treatment option the MHPA governs is involuntary emergency examination and treatment, commonly referred to as a "302 commitment." See 50 P.S. §7302. Section 302 of the MHPA provides that an involuntary emergency examination of a person may occur upon a physician's certification. 50 P.S. §7302(b). If the examining physician determines "that the person is severely mentally disabled and in need of emergency treatment, treatment shall be begun immediately" and may continue for up to 120 hours. 50 P.S. §7302(b), (d); see also 50 P.S. §7301(a) (providing aperson who is "severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment" may be subject to "involuntary emergency examination and treatment").