IN RE: B.W. . No. 14 WAP 2020
[…] has made threats to commit mutilation and has
committed acts which are in furtherance of the threat
to commit mutilation.
[J-94-2020] -3
The Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act of 1995 (UFA), 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 6101-6128,
makes it unlawful for aperson who has been involuntarily committed under Section 302
to "possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture" afirearm or to obtain alicense to
conduct any of those activities. 18 Pa.C.S. §6105(a)(1), (c)(4). However, the UFA
provides two ways for the subject of a302 commitment to obtain relief from the Section
6105(a)(1) firearm restrictions. The one at issue in this case is a court-ordered
expungement of the 302 commitment record under Section 6111.1(g)(2), which provides:
(g) Review by court.—
(2) A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant to
section 302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act may
petition the court to review the sufficiency of the
evidence upon which the commitment was based. If
the court determines that the evidence upon which the
involuntary commitment was based was insufficient,
the court shall order that the record of the commitment
submitted to the Pennsylvania State Police be
expunged. A petition filed under this subsection shall
toll the 60-day period set forth under section
6105(a)(2).
18 Pa.C.S. §6111.1(g)(2). 2
This Court clarified the appropriate review of a Section 6111.1(g)(2) petition to
expunge a 302 commitment record based on the sufficiency of the evidence to support
the 302 commitment in In re Vencil, 152 A.3d 235 (Pa. 2017):
50 P.S. §7301(b)(2).