IN RE: B.W. . No. 14 WAP 2020
[…] strangle his coworker the next time he saw him was sufficient to prove B.W. committed
an act in furtherance. We conclude that the articulation of a specific plan to harm an
identified target that is deemed credible by medical professionals is sufficient to prove an
act in furtherance of the threat to commit harm.
As noted above, Section 301 contains criteria for when a person is a clear and
present danger to oneself or another. Section 301(b)(2)(ii) contains aparallel requirement
for an involuntary commitment based on athreat to commit suicide and acts in furtherance
of the threat. 50 P.S. §7301(b)(2)(ii). The Superior Court has held that a person who
has developed acomplete plan, or taken steps to develop aplan, to commit suicide "has
committed acts which are in furtherance of the threat to commit suicide[.]" See id. In
Appeal of H.D., 698 A.2d 90 (Pa. Super. 1997), the court concluded H.D.'s plan to jump
off a bridge was sufficient to support her 302 commitment and rejected H.D.'s
characterization of her statement as a mere suicidal "idea" that did not establish intent.