IN RE: B.W. . No. 14 WAP 2020
[…] "302 commitment." See 50 P.S. §7302. Section 302 of the MHPA provides that an
involuntary emergency examination of a person may occur upon a physician's
certification. 50 P.S. §7302(b). If the examining physician determines "that the person
is severely mentally disabled and in need of emergency treatment, treatment shall be
begun immediately" and may continue for up to 120 hours. 50 P.S. §7302(b), (d); see
also 50 P.S. §7301(a) (providing aperson who is "severely mentally disabled and in need
of treatment" may be subject to "involuntary emergency examination and treatment").
Section 301 further provides that a person is "severely mentally disabled" when
mental illness causes the person's "capacity to exercise self-control, judgment and
discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations or to care for his own personal
needs is so lessened that he poses a clear and present danger of harm to others or to
himself[.]" 50 P.S. §7301(a). Section 301(b)(1) lists the following criteria for showing a
person is aclear and present danger of harm to others:
(b) Determination of Clear and Present Danger. --(1) Clear
and present danger to others shall be shown by establishing