IN RE: B.W. . No. 14 WAP 2020
[…] 301(b)(1) "insanity acquittees" formulation of clear and present danger to others. Id. at
1390. Thus, Helms is consistent with our interpretation that Section 301(b)(1) contains
three alternative ways to show aperson is aclear and present danger to others.
Further, we conclude that when the involuntary commitment is based upon the
third means to show a clear and present danger in Section 301(b)(1), i.e., the "threats
and acts" formulation, both athreat and an act in furtherance must be proven. This is
clear from the plain language of the pertinent portion of Section 301(b)(1), which states
"[f]or the purpose of this section, a clear and present danger of harm to others may be
demonstrated by proof that the person has made threats of harm and has committed acts
in furtherance of the threat to commit harm." 50 P.S. §7301(b)(1).
First, reading Section 301(b)(1) as awhole, we disagree with the significance the
PSP attaches to its use of the word "may" because such areading ignores the context of
Section 301(b)(1). The first sentence of Section 301(b)(1) provides that a "clear and