J -A11041-19
[…] expunction for an abuse of its discretion. Commonwealth v. Smerconish,
112 A.3d 1260, 1263 (Pa. Super. 2015) (citations omitted). However,
questions of evidentiary sufficiency "present pure questions of law, over which
our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary." Vencil,
152 A.3d at 241.
Here, Appellant essentially argues that, under Section 6111.1(g)(2) of
the UFA, the evidence is insufficient to sustain his Section 302 commitment
because he did not act in furtherance of any threat to harm himself or others.
Under the circumstances of this case, we agree.
Section 6111.1(g)(2) provides:
A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant to section 302
of the [MHPA] may petition the court to review the sufficiency of
the evidence upon which the commitment was based. If the
court determines that the evidence upon which the involuntary
commitment was based was insufficient, the court shall order
that the record of the commitment submitted to the
Pennsylvania State Police be expunged.[3] A petition filed
3 Whenever an individual is involuntarily committed under Section 302, a
judge on the courts of common pleas, a mental health review officer, or a
-5
J -A11041-19
under this subsection shall toll the 60 -day period set forth under
section 6105(a)(2).
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.1(g)(2) (footnote omitted) (emphasis added).
"A sufficiency review pursuant to section 6111.1(g)(2) of the UFA is
merely a mechanism to expunge the PSP's record of an individual's Section
302 commitment to remove" the firearms disqualification. Vencil, 152 A.3d