J -A11041-19
[…] Id.
On August 30, 2017, Appellant petitioned the trial court for
expungement of his mental health records under Section 6111.1(g)(2) of the
Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act of 1995 ("UFA"), 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
6111.1(g)(2). On January 29, 2018, Appellant filed an amended petition,
alleging that the evidence underlying his Section 302 commitment was
insufficient. The Pennsylvania State Police ("PSP") filed an answer on March
19, 2018.
On July 24, 2018, the trial court conducted a hearing, at which Appellant
provided extensive testimony. PSP and MNMC did not present any witness
1 Under Section 201, "[a]ny person 14 years of age or over who believes that
he is in need of treatment and substantially understands the nature of
voluntary treatment may submit himself to examination and treatment under
this act, provided that the decision to do so is made voluntarily." 50 P.S. §
7201.
-3
J -A11041-19
testimony.2 The trial court directed the parties to submit post -hearing briefs.
On August 23, 2018, PSP filed its brief, admitting candidly that "the record in
this case does not reflect that [Appellant] appears to have taken a substantial