J -A11041-19
[…] must demonstrate that the individual's threats to commit harm were
accompanied by an act in furtherance of the threat to commit harm. Section
302 provides for emergency examination of persons, which
may be undertaken at a treatment facility upon the certification of
a physician stating the need for such examination; or upon a
warrant issued by the county administrator authorizing such
-8
J -A11041-19
examination; or without a warrant upon application by a physician
or other authorized person who has personally observed conduct
showing the need for such examination.
50 P.S. § 7302(a). Under Section 302(b), a physician must examine the
person "within two hours of arrival . . . to determine if the person is severely
mentally disabled within the meaning of section 301(b) and in need of
immediate treatment." Id. at § 7302(b) (internal footnote omitted). If the
physician so finds, then "treatment shall be begun immediately." Id. If not,
then "the person shall be discharged and returned to such place as he may
reasonably direct." Id. Section 302 allows a person to be committed up to
120 hours.