J -A11041-19
[…] process protections." In re Hutchinson, 454 A.2d 1008, 1010 (Pa. 1982);
In re Chiumento, 688 A.2d 217, 220 (Pa. Super. 1997). "The very nature
of civil commitment . . . entails an extraordinary deprivation of liberty. . . . A
statute sanctioning such a drastic curtailment of the rights of citizens must be
narrowly, even grudgingly construed, in order to avoid deprivations of liberty
without due process of law." In re Woodside, 699 A.2d 1293, 1298 (Pa.
Super. 1997) (quoting In Re S.C., 421 A.2d 853, 857 (Pa. Super. 1980)).
Section 301, relating to persons who may be subject to involuntary
emergency examination and treatment, provides in relevant part:
(a) Persons Subject. --Whenever a person is severely mentally
disabled and in need of immediate treatment, he may be made
subject to involuntary emergency examination and treatment. A
person is severely mentally disabled when, as a result of mental
illness, his capacity to exercise self-control, judgment and
discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations or to
care for his own personal needs is so lessened that he poses a
clear and present danger of harm to others or to himself,
as defined in subsection (b), or the person is determined to be in
need of assisted outpatient treatment as defined in subsection (c).
(b) Determination of Clear and Present Danger. --(1) Clear
and present danger to others shall be shown by establishing that
within the past 30 days the person has inflicted or attempted to
inflict serious bodily harm on another and that there is a
reasonable probability that such conduct will be repeated. If,
however, the person has been found incompetent to be tried or
has been acquitted by reason of lack of criminal responsibility on
charges arising from conduct involving infliction of or attempt to
inflict substantial bodily harm on another, such 30 -day limitation
-7-
J -A11041-19
shall not apply so long as an application for examination and
treatment is filed within 30 days after the date of such
determination or verdict. In such case, a clear and present danger
to others may be shown by establishing that the conduct charged
in the criminal proceeding did occur, and that there is a reasonable
probability that such conduct will be repeated. For the purpose of
this section, a clear and present danger of harm to others may be
demonstrated by proof that the person has made threats of
harm and has committed acts in furtherance of the threat
to commit harm.
(2) Clear and present danger to himself shall be shown by
establishing that within the past 30 days: