In Re: Vencil, N. Appeal of: PA State Police
[…] If the court determines that the evidence upon which the involuntary commitment was based was insufficient, the court shall order that the record of the commitment submitted to the Pennsylvania State Police be expunged. A petition filed under this subsection shall toll the 60-day period set forth under section 6105(a)(2).[2] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.1(g)(2) (footnote added; footnote citing section 302 omitted). With this legal background in mind, we turn to the facts of the case at bar. The record reflects that on April 1, 2003, Nancy White Vencil (“Vencil”) appeared at the 2 Section 6105(a)(2) provides, in relevant part: A person who is prohibited from possessing, using, controlling, selling, transferring or manufacturing a firearm under paragraph (1) or subsection (b) or (c) shall have a reasonable period of time, not to exceed 60 days from the date of the imposition of the disability under this subsection, in which to sell or transfer that person's firearms to another eligible person who is not a member of the prohibited person's household. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a)(2)(i).