In Re: Vencil, N. Appeal of: PA State Police
[…] St. Joseph’s Hosp. v. Pa. Labor Relations Bd., 373 A.2d 1069, 1071 (Pa. 1977) (quoting Pa. Labor Relations Bd. v. Butz, 192 A.2d 707, 715 (Pa. 1963)). “[W]e must accept that when the General Assembly selects words to use in a statute, it has chosen them purposefully.” Commonwealth v. Scolieri, 813 A.2d 672, 673 (Pa. 2002) (citing 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(b)). The Legislature could have broadly created an appeals process under the MHPA for 302 commitments, but it did not; it could have required a de novo hearing under section 6111.1(g)(2), but it did not. Instead, it narrowly provided that under 6111.1(g)(2) of the Uniform Firearms Act, a petitioner is entitled only to have a trial court “review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the commitment was based.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.1(g)(2). Even if the Superior Court’s finding of ambiguity in section 6111.1(g)(2) was supportable, its determination that a de novo hearing is consistent with the intention of the General Assembly is not.