In Re: Vencil, N. Appeal of: PA State Police
[…] [J-89-2016] - 3 50 P.S. § 7301(b). If the examining physician determines that the person is “severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment, treatment shall be begun immediately” and continue until “there is no longer a need for immediate treatment,” up to 120 hours. 50 P.S. § 7302(b), (d). The Uniform Firearms Act prohibits a person who has been involuntarily committed for psychiatric treatment under section 302 from possessing, using, controlling, selling, transferring, manufacturing or obtaining a license to possess a firearm. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(c)(4). Section 6111.1(g)(2) provides one avenue to lift the firearm restrictions that result from a 302 commitment. It states: A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant to section 302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act may petition the court to review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the commitment was based. If the court determines that the evidence upon which the involuntary commitment was based was insufficient, the court shall order that the record of the commitment submitted to the Pennsylvania State Police be expunged. A petition filed under this subsection shall toll the 60-day period set forth under section 6105(a)(2).[2] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.1(g)(2) (footnote added; footnote citing section 302 omitted). With this legal background in mind, we turn to the facts of the case at bar.