IN RE: B.W. : No. 14 WAP 2020
[…] [J-94-2020] [MO: Mundy, J.]
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
WESTERN DISTRICT
IN RE: B.W. : No. 14 WAP 2020
Appeal from the Order of the
APPEAL OF: BLAIR COUNTY Superior Court entered November 1,
DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES 2019 at No. 289 WDA 2019,
reversing the Order of the Court of
Common Pleas of Blair County
entered February 13, 2019 at No.
2018 GN 2882, and remanding.
: ARGUED: October 22, 2020
CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION
JUSTICE TODD DECIDED: MAY 18, 2021
In construing the sufficiency of proofs under Section 301(b)(1) of the Mental Health
Procedures Act supporting acommitment under Section 302 —that "the person has made
threats of harm and has committed acts in furtherance of the threat to commit harm," 50
P. S. §7301(b)(1) — Iagree with the majority that, in addition to proof of athreat to commit
harm, proof of an act committed in furtherance of that threat is also required. Thus, Ijoin
that portion of the Majority Opinion. See Majority Opinion at 14-18. However, Idisagree