IN RE: B.W. : No. 14 WAP 2020
[…] would strangle the coworker the next time he saw him. Obviously, these words
constituted a threat to commit harm. Apart from uttering these words, albeit with their
implication that B.W. had, to some degree, mentally planned the killing, no evidence was
offered that B.W. took any action related to this threat. Nonetheless, the majority
concludes that B.W.'s "articulation of a specific plan to harm an identified target" was
sufficient to prove he committed acts in furtherance of his threat. Majority Opinion at 19.
1cannot agree.
As the majority concludes, aSection 302 commitment of the type at issue in this
case requires proof of both a threat and an act in furtherance of that threat. This
formulation is used three times in Section 301, the first of which is implicated here. See
50 P.S. § 7301(b)(1) ("the person has made threats of harm and has committed acts in
furtherance of the threat to commit harm"); id. § 7301(b)(2)(ii) ("the person has made
threats to commit suicide and has committed acts which are in furtherance of the threat
to commit suicide"), id. § 7301(b)(2)(iii) ("the person has made threats to commit
mutilation and has committed acts which are in furtherance of the threat to commit
mutilation"). In each case, the threat —of harm to others /to commit suicide /to mutilate
oneself —must be accompanied by the commitment of acts in furtherance of that threat.
Given this language, Iam unable to conclude that the expression of thoughts to