Quapaw Tribe of Oklahoma v. United States
[…] See 25 U.S.C. § 911 (“[T]he Secretary shall permit the examination of the applications by the Quapaw Tribal Business Committee or by persons having a material interest therein for the purpose of lodging protests against any application.”). The Government’s arguments that the Quapaw Tribe “cannot demonstrate . . . that it owns, possesses, or has a beneficial interest in the funds in the ICC Docket No. 14 judgment award accounts,” are without merit. Def.’s Mot. at 6. 2. Unclaimed Funds Under 25 U.S.C. § 164 The language of 25 U.S.C. § 164 provides: [T]he share of an individual member of an Indian tribe or group in a per capita or other distribution . . . of Indian tribal or group funds held in trust by the United States, . . . and any interest earned on such share that is properly creditable to the individual shall be restored to tribal ownership if for any reason such share cannot be paid to the individual entitled thereto and remains unclaimed for a period of six years from the date of the administrative directive to make the payment, or one year from September 22, 1961, whichever occurs later[.] The statute continues, however: Provided, That if such individual is a member of an Indian tribe or group that has no governing body recognized by the Secretary of the Interior as authorized to act on behalf of the tribe or group, such unpaid share and interest shall be regarded as not capable of restoration to a tribal or group entity and shall be deposited in the general fund of the Treasury of the United States. 25 U.S.C. § 164. Despite the Government’s attempt to stretch the meaning of § 164 unreasonably, the mandate of the statute is unambiguous: if a judgment award is made to an Indian Tribe, and distribution is to be made on a per capita basis to individual members of the Tribe, any unclaimed or