Quapaw Tribe of Oklahoma v. United States
[…] Then, following the Court of Claims’ decision upholding the relevant part of the ICC judgment, Congress authorized distribution of this judgment on a per capita basis on June 29, 1959. H.R. Rep. No. 86-593. Thus, from the beginning, the appropriation of the judgment funds was performed and held in trust on behalf of the Quapaw Tribe, while the distribution was made on a per capita basis to certain Tribal 5 members and their heirs. Moreover, the Tribe was involved in drafting and approving the very distribution scheme that the Government claims prevents it from recovering. See 25 U.S.C. § 911 (“[T]he Secretary shall permit the examination of the applications by the Quapaw Tribal Business Committee or by persons having a material interest therein for the purpose of lodging protests against any application.”). The Government’s arguments that the Quapaw Tribe “cannot demonstrate . . . that it owns, possesses, or has a beneficial interest in the funds in the ICC Docket No. 14 judgment award accounts,” are without merit.