In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Cl.
4
Respondent cites Vaccine Rules 19(a) and 19(b) interchangeably. See, e.g., Resp’t’s Rule 4 Report at 8. As this
case is dealing with computation of time and the addition of one day; however, it appears that Respondent’s
argument hinges on refuting the applicability of Vaccine Rule 19(a).
3
Spec. Mstr. Mar. 12, 2012) (applying summary judgment standard of Rule 56 of the Rules of the
Court of Federal Claims to decide motion to dismiss based on statute of limitations).
The statute of limitations prescribed by the Vaccine Act is thirty-six months. 42 U.S.C. §
300aa-16(a)(2). The period in which to bring a Program claim terminates “after the expiration of
36 months after the date of the occurrence of the first symptom of manifestation of onset or of
the significant aggravation of such injury.” Id. In determining the terminal date for filing a
Vaccine Program claim using months as the unit of measure, special masters have frequently
followed the common sense approach of starting from the date of accrual “to a day of the
corresponding number” in the final month. See, e.g., Castaldi v.