In Re: April 17, 2015
[…] DECREED THAT:
1) Elizabeth Ruh, d/b/a Personal Financial Services, LLC, is
appointed as the Guardian of the person and estate of
Sharon Izzo.
Appellant’s App. p. 45.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 53A05-1407-GU-320 | April 17, 2015 Page 5 of 9
Discussion and Decision
[9] Izzo contends that APS produced insufficient evidence to sustain its finding
that she needed assistance with her finances and with keeping certain family
members at bay. APS contends that the trial court did not abuse its discretion
in appointing a guardian for Izzo’s person and estate.
[10] Indiana Code section 29-3-2-4(a) provides that “[a]ll findings, orders, or other
proceedings under this article shall be in the discretion of the court unless
otherwise provided in this article.” “Thus, we apply the abuse of discretion
standard to review the trial court’s findings and order.” In re Guardianship of
Atkins, 868 N.E.2d 878, 883 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007) (citing In re Guardianship of
V.S.D., 660 N.E.2d 1064, 1066 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996)), trans. denied. “An abuse