In Re: April 17, 2015
[…] V.S.D., 660 N.E.2d 1064, 1066 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996)), trans. denied. “An abuse
of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is clearly against the logic
and effect of the facts and circumstances presented.” Id. (citing J.M. v. N.M.,
844 N.E.2d 590, 602 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), trans. denied.). “When reviewing the
trial court’s findings and judgment, we consider only the evidence most
favorable to the prevailing party, and we neither reweigh the evidence nor
reassess witness credibility.” Appeal of Wickersham, 594 N.E.2d 498, 501 (Ind.
Ct. App. 1992).
[11] Indiana Code section 29-3-5-3(a) provides, in part, that
if it is alleged and the court finds that:
(1) the individual for whom the guardian is sought is an
incapacitated person or a minor; and
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 53A05-1407-GU-320 | April 17, 2015 Page 6 of 9
(2) the appointment of a guardian is necessary as a means of
providing care and supervision of the physical person or
property of the incapacitated person or minor;
the court shall appoint a guardian under this chapter.
Indiana Code section 29-3-1-7.5 defines an “incapacitated person as follows:
“Incapacitated person” means an individual who:
(1) cannot be located upon reasonable inquiry;
(2) is unable:
(A) to manage in whole or in part the individual’s
property;
(B) to provide self-care; or
(C) both;