IN RE THE GUARDIANSHIP OF :
[…] incompetent * * * it may appoint pursuant to divisions (A) and (C) of this section,
* * * on application by an interested party, a limited guardian with specific limited
powers.” R.C. 2111.02(B)(1). The probate court is required to hold a hearing prior
to awarding guardianship. R.C. 2111.02(C). In pertinent part, the statute requires
that the “hearing shall be conducted in accordance with” the following:
(3) If the hearing concerns the appointment of a guardian or limited
guardian for an alleged incompetent, the burden of proving
incompetency shall be by clear and convincing evidence.2
R.C. 2111.02(C).
2 R.C. 2111.01(D)(1) defines incompetent as “[a]ny person who is so mentally
impaired, as a result of a mental or physical illness or disability, as a result of intellectual
disability, * * * that the person is incapable of taking proper care of the person’s self or
property * * *.”
Based upon the evidence in the record,3 we find that the probate court
did not abuse its discretion in appointing APSI as guardian of the person of Ishamel.
The probate court heard testimony and was provide with expert