CHARLENE GALENSKI vs. TOWN OF ERVING & others.1
[…] the town is invalid.
1. Factual background. We recite the facts as set forth
in the judge's decision, supplemented by undisputed facts in the
record. In 1956, the town voted to accept G. L. c. 32B; by
accepting certain local option provisions of that statute, the
town was required to make group health insurance coverage
available to retired employees. In 2001, the town's voters
chose to accept G. L. c. 32B, § 9E.3 General Laws c. 32B, § 9E,
2
Final judgment was entered only as to the first two
claims; the claim for detrimental reliance is not before us.
3
The town of Erving (town) accepted G. L. c. 32B, § 9E, by
a majority vote on the following ballot question, the language
of which is prescribed by the statute:
"Shall the town, in addition to the payment of fifty
percent of a premium for contributory group life, hospital,
surgical, medical, dental, and other health insurance for
employees retired from the service of the town . . . pay a
subsidiary or additional rate?"
4
requires municipalities to contribute to the group health
insurance premiums of retired employees at a rate determined by
the municipality, but that rate must exceed fifty per cent of
the cost of the insurance premiums.4
In February, 2006, the town enacted a retirement policy