CHARLENE GALENSKI vs. TOWN OF ERVING & others.1
[…] Legislature's purpose of cost containment.
"[A] statute must be interpreted according to the intent of
the Legislature ascertained from all its words construed by the
ordinary and approved usage of the language, considered in
connection with the cause of its enactment, the mischief or
imperfection to be remedied and the main object to be
accomplished, to the end that the purpose of its framers may be
effectuated." Worcester v. College Hill Props., LLC, 465 Mass.
134, 139 (2013), quoting Harvard Crimson, Inc. v. President &
Fellows of Harvard College, 445 Mass. 745, 749 (2006). In
interpreting a statute, we look first to its plain language.
Worcester v. College Hill Props., LLC, supra at 138.
Municipalities accepting G. L. c. 32B, § 9E, "shall . . .
in addition to the payment of fifty per cent of a premium for
contributory group life, hospital, surgical, medical, dental and
other health insurance for employees retired from the service of
9
the town, and their dependents, pay a subsidiary or additional
rate" that is determined by vote of the municipality. "The word
'shall' is ordinarily interpreted as having a mandatory or
imperative obligation." Hashimi v. Kalil, 388 Mass. 607, 609
(1983). The statute, by its terms, is mandatory, and "once
accepted the municipality must comply with the statute's