CHARLENE GALENSKI vs. TOWN OF ERVING & others.1
[…] G. L. c. 32B, § 9, a municipality adopting G. L. c. 32B may opt
to accept one of these two local options, which require
contributions by the municipality to a retiree's group insurance
premiums. By adopting G. L. c. 32B, § 9A, a municipality
chooses to pay fifty per cent of a retiree's insurance premiums;
if a municipality adopts G. L. c. 32B, § 9E, the municipality
then "may elect to pay 'a subsidiary or additional rate' greater
than fifty per cent of a retiree's health insurance premium."
Somerville v. Commonwealth Employment Relations Bd., 470 Mass.
563, 565 (2015). In addition, G. L. c. 32B, § 9E, mandates that
"[n]o governmental unit . . . shall provide different subsidiary
or additional rates to any group or class within that unit."
c. Validity of the town's term of service requirement.
The town contends that its term of service policy, restricting
the town's obligation to contribute to retirees' health
insurance premiums to those retirees who were employed by the