CHARLENE GALENSKI vs. TOWN OF ERVING & others.1
[…] 10
6, supra. Because she was a member of the town's group health
insurance plan while employed as the principal of Erving
Elementary School, Galenski was statutorily entitled to
continued group health insurance as a retiree. See G. L.
c. 32B, § 9. Cf. Lexington Educ. Ass'n v. Lexington, 15 Mass.
App. Ct. 749, 752 (1983) (rejecting town's "self-imposed and
super-statutory" minimum hours requirement for eligibility for
health insurance benefits as inconsistent with statutory
definition of "employee").
In describing contributions by a municipality to its
retirees' insurance premiums, G. L. c. 32B, § 9E, further
mandates that "[n]o governmental unit . . . shall provide
different subsidiary or additional rates to any group or class
within that unit." Identical language appears in G. L. c. 32B,
§ 7A, which governs contributions to insurance premiums of
active employees.
On the date of Galenski's retirement, the town's retirement
policy provided, in pertinent part:
"For a retiree . . . to qualify for participation in