SUSAN BOSS vs. TOWN OF LEVERETT.
[…] properly raised in the lower court.
19References to article 4 potentially containing misleading
language were only offered as part of the town's statutory
interpretation argument. They were offered to explain how
voters could only interpret § 9A in one way -- as not including
payment coverage for dependents.
20
b. The town validly adopted G. L. c. 32B, § 9A, during the
town meeting on April 24, 2004. Because G. L. c. 32B is a local
option statute, and a similar situation may arise at a future
town meeting, we next address whether, even if the issue of the
town's adoption of G. L. c. 32B, § 9A, were not waived, the town
successfully adopted it at the April 24, 2004, town meeting.
Under G. L. c. 39, § 10, "[t]he warrant for all town meetings
shall state the time and place of holding the meeting and the
subjects to be acted upon thereat." This court previously has
stated that "[t]his means only that the subjects to be acted
upon must be sufficiently stated in the warrant to apprise
voters of the nature of the matters with which the meeting is
authorized to deal." Burlington v. Dunn, 318 Mass. 216, 219,