SUSAN BOSS vs. TOWN OF LEVERETT.
[…] Since that time, Boss has
continued to pay the full premium for her husband's individual
plan.
3. Provisions of G. L. c. 32B previously adopted by the
town. The town previously adopted G. L. c. 32B, §§ 7A, 9D, and
10, in 1968. Code of Leverett, Appendix, chapter A232,
section A (Apr. 2011). According to G. L. c. 32B, § 10, once
the local option or one of its sections is accepted, it cannot
be rescinded or revoked. Municipal employees will be covered
automatically unless they give written notice "indicating that
[they are] not to be insured for such coverages." G. L. c. 32B,
§ 4. In addition, § 7A clarifies that once the local option is
adopted, the municipal employee shall cover "fifty per cent of a
premium for the insurance of the employee and his dependents and
the government unit shall contribute the remaining fifty per
cent of such premium." G. L. c. 32B, § 7A (a). This includes
additional premiums for an employee's dependent child who is
Under article 2, adopted by the town, "[e]mployees
6
eligible for Medicare shall be required to obtain such
coverage."
7
nineteen years or older and is mentally or physically incapable