SUSAN BOSS vs. TOWN OF LEVERETT.
[…] part: "[A town] may provide that it will pay one-half of the
amount of the premium to be paid by a retired employee under the
first sentence of [§] 9."8 The plain meaning of § 9A requires
that once the town has adopted the section, it "pay one-half of
the amount of the premium to be paid by a retired employee"
(emphases added). The phrase is clear: the town must
contribute fifty percent to that which the retired employee is
required to pay. The section does not address what type of
insurance plan it will cover; rather, it focuses on payment.9
8 The first sentence of G. L. c. 32B, § 9, states in
relevant part:
"The policy or policies of insurance shall provide that
upon retirement of an employee, . . . the retired employee
shall make payment of the full premium cost, subject to the
provisions of [§ 9A] or [9E], whichever may be applicable,
of the average group premium as determined by the
appropriate public authority for such insurance; and the
group general or blanket insurance . . . shall be continued
and the retired employee shall pay the full premium cost,
subject to the provisions of [§ 9A] or [9E] whichever may
be applicable of the average group premium as determined by
the appropriate public authority . . . ."
9 The town offers coverage for its employees through a
select number of insurance plans. All plans can be continued
10
Boss's premium payments are calculated based on her group family
plan -- a plan she opted into prior to her retirement. The fact