SUSAN BOSS vs. TOWN OF LEVERETT.
[…] preempted by State law. Cioch, 449 Mass. at 698-699. The
article 2 limitations are inconsistent with the language in
G. L. c. 32B, § 9A, and precluded by our holding in Galenski,
471 Mass. at 310-311. See G. L. c. 32B, § 9E.
16 Chapter 32B encompasses hospital, surgical, medical, and
dental insurance, as well as other health insurance coverage.
14
service of . . . towns and districts and their dependents"
(emphasis added). G. L. c. 32B, § 1. This language indicates
an over-all intent to provide coverage for municipal employees
and their dependents. Section 9 merely extends these
protections to retired employees and accounts for payment; it
does not change the purpose of the chapter. Section 9 states
that "upon retirement of an employee . . . the group general or
blanket insurance . . . shall be continued and the retired
employee shall pay the full premium cost, subject to the
provisions of [§ 9A] or [9E]" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 32B,
§ 9. The phrase "shall be continued" indicates that there is no
change in an insured's plan coverage. Therefore, a municipal
employee's insurance plan continues after the insured retires;
it is not altered or modified.