JAMES CUTICCHIA & others1 vs. TOWN OF ANDOVER & others.2
[…] committee" comprised of union and retiree representatives).
5
proposing the language establishing this moratorium,5 the purpose
was "the protection of current retirees from short-term
increases in premiums." Governor's Message, 2011 House Doc. No.
3581. Although the parties before us generally agree about the
role that the moratorium was intended to serve, they disagree
about the details as to how the moratorium was intended to
operate and, most specifically, when municipalities would be
relieved from its effects.
As enacted by St. 2011, c. 69, § 3, the moratorium language
set forth in § 22 (e) reads as follows:
"The first time a public authority implements plan design
changes under this section or section 23, the public
authority shall not increase before July 1, 2014, the
percentage contributed by retirees, surviving spouses and
their dependents to their health insurance premiums from
the percentage that was approved by the public authority
prior to and in effect on July 1, 2011."
In 2014, the Legislature amended this language by substituting
"2016" for "2014." St. 2014, c. 165, § 76. In 2016, the
Legislature again amended the language by substituting "2018"
for "2016." St. 2016, c. 133, § 45. On both occasions, the
remainder of the language was left the same.