JAMES CUTICCHIA & others1 vs. TOWN OF ANDOVER & others.2
[…] citations omitted). Commonwealth v. Hanson H., 464 Mass. 807,
810 (2013). See DiGregorio v. Registrar of Motor Vehicles, 78
Mass. App. Ct. 775, 780 (2011) ("Statutory text is, of course,
the principal source from which courts . . . are to discern
legislative purpose"). However, "we look to the language of the
entire statute, not just a single sentence, and attempt to
interpret all of its terms 'harmoniously to effectuate the
intent of the Legislature.'" Hanson H., supra, quoting
Commonwealth v. Raposo, 453 Mass. 739, 745 (2009).
The key language of § 22 (e) states as follows: "The first
time a public authority implements plan design changes under
this section or section 23, the public authority shall not
increase before July 1, 2018, the percentage contributed by
retirees . . . ." The town's contention that this language is
unambiguous has some force, especially if that language is read
in isolation. However, the town passes over the fact that the
statutory text does not directly address what constraints may