When it was enacted, G. L. c. 32B, inserted
[…] See G. L. c. 32B, §§ 1, 3. Beginning in 1971, municipalities were given the option of making available to such individuals the services of an HMO by accepting G. L. c. 32B, § 16, inserted by St. 1971, c. 946, § 5.5 See Yeretsky, 424 Mass. at 317 (statutory language governing traditional indemnity group health insurance programs differs from language governing HMOs). Section 16 takes effect in a town when it is accepted “by vote of the board of selectmen.” G. L. c. 32B, § 16.
General Laws c. 32B, § 16, states, in pertinent part:
“Upon acceptance of this section . . . , the appropriate *262public authority of the governmental unit shall enter into a contract ... to make available the services of [an HMO] to certain eligible and retired employees and dependents . . . , on a voluntary and optional basis, as it deems to be in the best interest of the governmental unit and such eligible persons as aforesaid .... The appropriate public authority shall negotiate such a contract of insurance for and on behalf and in the name of the governmental unit for such a period of time not exceeding five years as it may in its discretion, deem to be the most advantageous to the governmental unit and the persons insured hereunder. . . . Eligible persons . . . shall pay a minimum of ten percent of the total monthly premium cost or rate for coverage under this section, . . . provided . . . that such eligible persons shall in no event be required to pay more than fifty percent of such total monthly premium cost or rate. . . . The appropriate public authority may adopt such rules and regulations as may be necessary for the administration of this section” (emphasis added).
The term “governmental unit” is defined as “any political subdivision of the [C]ommonwealth.’’ G. L. c. 32B, § 2. With respect to a town, the “appropriate public authority” that shall contract for the services of an HMO is “the selectmen.” Id.