After reading an article in a
[…] See id. at 481. It does not, however, define individual eligibility. The requirement in § 9 that “the group general or blanket insurance . . . shall be continued” refers not to compulsory insurance coverage for individual retirees, but rather “mandates that the period covered by group policies shall continue through retirement without specifying whether a retired employee has to be *699covered prior to retirement.” Id. at 481. While G. L. c. 32B, § 16, is not identical to § 9, its requirement that a municipality “make available the services of a health care organization to certain eligible and retired employees,” similarly obligates a municipality to contract for coverage for eligible retirees.
Undoubtedly, a municipality may not enact a bylaw, policy, or regulation that is inconsistent with State law. See, e.g., TBI, Inc. v. Board of Health of N. Andover, 431 Mass. 9, 19 (2000); Boston Gas Co. v.