In re: A.L.C; E.R.S.C., Infants under the No. 14-55671
[…] E.R.S.C.’s retention by her mother in
8
the United States was not wrongful under the Convention and the district court
erred in ordering E.R.S.C.’s return to Sweden. Further, E.R.S.C. is not wrongfully
retained by her father in Sweden under the Convention now as she was not
removed from her country of habitual residence to Sweden.
Because E.R.S.C. had no habitual residence, no further analysis of this
matter under the Convention and its implementing legislation is possible, as the
Convention does not apply to a child who was never wrongfully removed or
retained. See 22 U.S.C. § 9001(a)(4) (finding that the Convention “establishes
legal rights and procedures for the prompt return of children who have been
wrongfully removed or retained”). While we do have the equitable power to undo
the district court’s action by issuing a re-return order, see Chafin v. Chafin, 133 S.
Ct. 1017, 1024 (2013), we decline to do so.2
“These cases are always heart-wrenching, and there is inevitably one party
who is crushed by the outcome.