In re: A.L.C; E.R.S.C., Infants under the No. 14-55671
[…] someday reside in Sweden was erroneous.
We reject the other rationales cited by the district court in deciding E.R.S.C.
was a habitual resident of Sweden. The district court’s explanations that it would
be untenable to split up the siblings for custody determinations and that Mr.
Carlwig is employed in Sweden while Ms. Carlwig “is unemployed here in the
6
U.S. and rel[ies] on financial support from [the] Father as well as governmental
assistance,” because they go to the merits of the custody claims and are not
relevant to the Convention’s required analysis. See 22 U.S.C. § 9001(b)(4) (“The
Convention and this chapter empower courts in the United States to determine only
rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody
claims.”).
The district court clearly erred in finding E.R.S.C. was a habitual resident of
Sweden and we vacate its decision.
3. We agree with the district court’s determination that E.R.S.C. was not a
habitual resident of the United States.