LYDRANNA LEWIS, ET AL. V. SHELBY COUNTY, TENNESSEE
[…] safety and by failing to exercise that degree of care and caution as required
of a reasonably prudent person under the same or similar circumstances by
responding immediately to Plaintiffs‟ call for assistance from a supervisor;
as required by AOC policies and procedures.
2. Plaintiffs‟ response to Defendant‟s Motion to Dismiss and/or for
Summary Judgment, attached the staff roster of September 1, 2010.
3. The staff roster indicates that all positions were assigned to an employee
except that of a floater post in the AOC building 2, which is designated as
“collapsed.”
4. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(1) states in pertinent part, “Immunity from
suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused
by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his
employment except if the injury arises out of: (1) The exercise or
performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function,
whether or not the discretion is abused.”
5. Decisions involving scheduling of employees to available posts, and the
creation of shift rosters at the AOC, which is part of the Shelby County
Division of Corrections, is a discretionary function as contemplated by
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(1).