LYDRANNA LEWIS, ET AL. V. SHELBY COUNTY, TENNESSEE
[…] We accordingly
turn to whether the trial court erred by granting summary judgment on this basis.
Discussion
Governmental entities are immune from actions alleging injury resulting from the
exercise or discharge of a governmental function except as provided in the GTLA.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-201(a). The GTLA “permits a suit against a
governmental entity when an employee of that entity acting within the scope of his
employment negligently causes injury to another.” Giggers v. Memphis Housing
Authority, 363 S.W.3d 500, 507 (Tenn. 2012) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205).
Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-205(1), governmental immunity is not
removed if the plaintiff‟s alleged injury results from “[t]he exercise or performance or the
failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function, whether or not the discretion is
abused[.]” The underlying “rationale behind this „discretionary function exception‟ is to
prevent courts from questioning decisions of governmental entities that are primarily
legislative or administrative.” Giggers, 363 S.W.3d at 507. “A governmental entity is