LYDRANNA LEWIS, ET AL. V. SHELBY COUNTY, TENNESSEE
[…] moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Id. (citations omitted). “The
moving party bears the burden of establishing that summary judgment is appropriate as a
matter of law, while the court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the
nonmoving party and resolve any genuine issues of material fact in its favor.” Harris v.
Haynes, 445 S.W.3d 143, 146 (Tenn. 2014) (citation omitted). Because this action was
3
filed after July 1, 2011, the summary judgment standard set forth in Tennessee Code
Annotated § 20–16–101 is applicable to this case. The statute provides:
In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the moving
party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on its motion for
summary judgment if it:
(1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the
nonmoving party‟s claim; or
(2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party‟s evidence is
insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party‟s
claim.3
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20–16–101 (Supp. 2014). The trial court determined that, based on
those material facts that were not disputed, the County was entitled to a judgment as a
matter of law because Mr. Hardiman‟s alleged acts, or alleged failure to act, constituted a