CANDACE YOUNG v. WASHINGTON COUNTY, TENNESSEE
[…] 101, et seq. The GTLA removes county governmental immunity for certain negligent acts
of its “employees.” The GTLA defines the term “employee” as follows: “Employee means
and includes any official whether elected or appointed . . . of a governmental entity . . . .”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-102(2). Thus, a general sessions judge would be an “employee”
of his or her county within the meaning of the GTLA. See State ex rel. Winstead v. Moody,
596 S.W.2d 811, 813-14 (Tenn. 1980).
Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-201, governmental entities are
immune from suit for injuries arising from activities “wherein such governmental entities are
engaged in the exercise and discharge of any of their functions, governmental or proprietary.”
Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-201 codifies the common law rule that “all
governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the
activities of such governmental entities.” Thus, the GTLA forecloses suits against
governmental entities that cause injury when exercising or discharging their duties.
Exceptions are outlined at Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-205. The exceptions