Gallo, M. v. Conemaugh Health, Appeal of: Padhiar
[…] disclosure. T.C.O., 6/16/2014, at 10-11. We disagree.

      In O’Boyle v. Jensen, the United States District Court for the Middle

District of Pennsylvania interpreted the relevant provisions of the Act, stating

      Pennsylvania law places additional restrictions on the release of
      alcohol/drug abuse treatment records. The Pennsylvania
      confidentiality statute tracks federal law to the extent the patient
      records sought were “prepared or obtained” pursuant to the [the
      Act], providing for the release of such records upon a showing of
      “good cause”. [71 P.S. § 1690.108(b)]. Section 1690.108(b)
      provides, in relevant part:

            All patient records ... prepared or obtained pursuant
            to [the Act] shall remain confidential, and may be
            disclosed only with the patient’s consent ...
            Disclosure may be made for purposes unrelated to ...
            treatment or benefits only upon an order of a court
            of common pleas after application showing good
            cause therefor. In determining whether there is good
            cause for disclosure, the court shall weigh the need
            for the information sought to be disclosed against
            the possible harm of disclosure to the person to
            whom such information pertains, the physician-
            patient relationship, and to the treatment services,
            and may condition disclosure of the information upon
            any appropriate safeguards....

      Id.

      However, unlike the federal statute, the Pennsylvania statute
      provides that if the records sought are in the possession of a
      “private practitioner, hospital, clinic, drug rehabilitation or drug
      treatment center” as they are in this case, such records:



                                     - 12 -
J-A04033-15


              shall remain confidential and may be disclosed only
              with the patient’s consent and only (i) to medical