Gallo, M. v. Conemaugh Health, Appeal of: Padhiar
[…] justifies an implied waiver of privilege.” O’Boyle v. Jensen, 150 F.R.D. 519,

522 (M.D. Pa. 1993) (citations omitted).

      Dr. Padhiar first contends that the trial court erred in determining that

the specific denials of allegations that Dr. Padhiar was intoxicated at the

time of Mr. Gallo’s surgery, contained in Dr. Padhiar’s answer to Gallo’s

complaint, constituted offers of testimony for the purposes of the federal

                       _______________________
(Footnote Continued)
Opinion, 6/16/2014, at 5; 42 C.F.R. § 2.3 (“Under the statutory provisions
quoted in §§ 2.1 and 2.2, these regulations impose restrictions upon the
disclosure and use of alcohol and drug abuse patient records which are
maintained in connection with the performance of any federally assisted
alcohol and drug abuse program.”).




                                            -5-
J-A04033-15


regulations governing confidentiality of alcohol and drug abuse patient

records. Dr. Padhiar’s Brief at 14-16.

           Section 527 of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C.